Skip main navigation
For salePrice cut: $6K (4/30)
$188,000
3beds
1,566sqft

106 S Barbara St, Waco, TX 76705

3beds
1,566sqft
Single family residence
Built in 1961
8,624 sqft
2 Carport spaces
$120 price/sqft

What's special

Comfortable living spaceGenerous room sizesFunctional layout

This inviting 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offers a functional layout, comfortable living space, and plenty of potential to make it your own. The floor plan provides a natural flow from the living room into the dining area and kitchen, creating a welcoming space for everyday living and entertaining. The primary bedroom includes ...

140 days
|
483
|
53
|
Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21141756
Travel times

Living Room

Kitchen

Primary Bedroom

Zillow last checked:

Listing updated:

Listed by:

Camie Cross 0688965,

Logan Capital Real Estate, PLLC 254-280-0485

Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21141756

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Bathrooms: 2
  • Full bathrooms: 1
  • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
  • Level: First
  • Dimensions: 13 x 12
Bedroom
  • Level: First
  • Dimensions: 14 x 10
Bedroom
  • Level: First
  • Dimensions: 10 x 10
Breakfast room nook
  • Level: First
  • Dimensions: 10 x 12
Dining room
  • Level: First
  • Dimensions: 13 x 13
Kitchen
  • Level: First
  • Dimensions: 9 x 12
Laundry
  • Level: First
  • Dimensions: 19 x 7
Living room
  • Level: First
  • Dimensions: 19 x 18
Heating
  • Central
Cooling
  • Central Air
Appliances
  • Included: Built-In Gas Range, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Gas Cooktop
  • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry in Utility Room
Features
  • Cable TV, Wired for Data
  • Flooring: Carpet, Concrete, Tile, Vinyl
  • Has basement: No
  • Has fireplace: No
Interior area
  • Total interior livable area: 1,566 sqft

Property

Parking
  • Total spaces: 2
  • Parking features: Attached Carport, Converted Garage
  • Carport spaces: 2
Features
  • Levels: One
  • Stories: 1
  • Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Covered
  • Pool features: None
  • Fencing: Back Yard,Fenced,Front Yard
Lot
  • Size: 8,624.88 Square Feet
Details
  • Additional structures: Shed(s), Workshop
  • Parcel number: 200356000004003
  • Other equipment: Satellite Dish

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Architectural style: Detached
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Attached to another structure: Yes
Materials
  • Brick
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Roof: Composition
Condition
  • Year built: 1961

Utilities & green energy

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water: Public
  • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Separate Meters, Water Available, Cable Available

Community & HOA

Community
  • Features: Curbs
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Fire Alarm, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Subdivision: Northdale
HOA
  • Has HOA: No
Location
  • Region: Waco

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $120/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $187,650
  • Annual tax amount: $2,138
  • Date on market: 1/1/2026
  • Cumulative days on market: 140 days
  • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
  • Electric utility on property: Yes
  • Road surface type: Asphalt

Price history

DateEventPrice
4/30/2026Price change$188,000-3.1%$120/sqft
Source: NTREIS #21141756 Report a problem
3/12/2026Price change$194,000-2.5%$124/sqft
Source: NTREIS #21141756 Report a problem
1/1/2026Listed for sale$199,000+9.6%$127/sqft
Source: NTREIS #21141756 Report a problem
8/24/2023Sold--
Source: NTREIS #216499 Report a problem
7/11/2023Pending sale$181,500$116/sqft
Source: WMLS #216499 Report a problem
7/3/2023Listed for sale$181,500$116/sqft
Source: WMLS #216499 Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2025$2,138 -9.1%$187,650 +4%
2024$2,353 +156.8%$180,410 +24.7%
2023$916 +7.8%$144,692 +10%
2022$850 -4.3%$131,538 +10%
2021$888 $119,580 +9.6%
2020-- $109,110 +8.1%
2019$672 $100,902 +0.3%
2018$672 -77.2%$100,640 +20.7%
2017$2,943 +340.5%$83,390 +9%
2016$668 $76,470 +5.8%
2015$668 $72,260 -1.3%
2014$668 $73,190 +14.2%
2012-- $64,068 +1.1%
2011-- $63,352
2010-- $63,352 +2.4%
2009-- $61,888 -7.8%
2008-- $67,128 +1.5%
2007-- $66,117
2006-- $66,117 +6%
2005-- $62,351 +7.7%
2004-- $57,897 +5.5%
2003-- $54,861
2002-- $54,861 +67.7%
2001-- $32,723
2000-- $32,723

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$1,192/mo
Principal & interest
$973
Property taxes
$219
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    $179,700

    $171,000 - $189,000

    $1,913/mo

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: 76705