Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $599,950

    5206 Falcon Ridge Rd, Roanoke, VA 24018

    7beds
    3,232sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1973
    0.74 Acres Lot
    $589,700 Zestimate®
    $186/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Entry-level ensuiteOversized wooded lotInviting front porchAdditional upstairs ensuite
    Welcome to this spacious and versatile ONE OWNER home in the lovely Hunting Hills community, known for its desirable location and top rated school districts. With 7 bedrooms and 3.5 bathrooms, this home offers incredible flexibility for growing households, multi-generational living, or those who simply love extra space. Set on an oversized, wooded lot, the property provides a peaceful sense of privacy while still being conveniently located near shopping, dining, and everyday amenities. Inside, you'll find a large eat-in kitchen perfect for gathering, along with generous living areas filled with natural light. The home features both an entry-level ensuite and an additional upstairs ensuite, offering comfort and convenience for guests or extended family. Step outside to enjoy the inviting front porch or relax and entertain on the large back deck overlooking the wooded surroundings. The unfinished basement provides excellent potential for future expansion- whether you envision a recreation room, home gym, or additional living space. This Hunting Hills home truly combines space, comfort, and opportunity.
    12 days
    |
    1,386
    |
    72
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    DAMON JONATHAN GETTIER 540-384-9402,

    REAL BROKER LLC - DGA-SALEM,

    MORGAN FERGUSON 540-246-0995

    Source: RVAR,MLS#: 927246MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 7
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: E
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: U
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: U
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: U
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: U
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: U
      Bedroom 5
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator
      Features
      • Storage
      • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
      • Has basement: Yes
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Dining Room, Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,784
      • Total interior livable area: 3,232 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,232

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 7
      • Parking features: Attached, Paved, Off Street
      • Has attached garage: Yes
      • Covered spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 5
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch
      Lot
      • Size: 0.74 Acres
      • Features: Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 088.130207.000000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      Condition
      • Completed
      • Year built: 1973

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 0 Phase

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $186/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $556,300
      • Annual tax amount: $6,188
      • Date on market: 5/5/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $589,700

        $560,000 - $619,000

        $3,327/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/5/2026Listed for sale$599,950$186/sqft
        Source: RVAR #927246 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,730 +13.7%$556,300 +14.8%
        2024$5,039 +6.2%$484,500 +8.3%
        2023$4,744 +6%$447,500 +9%
        2022$4,473 +10.7%$410,400 +10.7%
        2021$4,042 +1.8%$370,800 +1.8%
        2020$3,971 +0.7%$364,300 +0.7%
        2019$3,943 +1.7%$361,700 +1.7%
        2018$3,875 +1.5%$355,500 +1.5%
        2017$3,819 +1%$350,400 +1%
        2016$3,782 $347,000 +1%
        2015$3,782 +2%$343,600 +1%
        2014$3,707 -0.4%$340,100 -0.4%
        2012$3,721 -4.2%$341,400 -4.2%
        2011$3,885 +0.1%$356,400 +0.1%
        2010$3,881 +0.5%$356,100 +0.5%
        2009$3,862 +2.2%$354,300 +2.2%
        2008$3,780 +4.9%$346,800
        2007$3,602 +6.5%--
        2006$3,383 +3.4%--
        2005$3,273 +0.6%--
        2004$3,254 +3.7%--
        2003$3,137 +4.2%--
        2002$3,009 +2.7%--
        2001$2,931 +1%--
        2000$2,902 --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Cave Spring

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          1 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable