Stylishly updated 3 bedroom 3 bath home, in Pecan Plantation. From the moment you enter, you’re welcomed by an elegant interior bathed in natural light through newer, energy-efficient windows. The living area features floor-to-ceiling windows and a striking floor-to-ceiling rock fireplace, creating a bright and inviting atmosphere. The gourmet kitchen boasts an island with seating, a coffee bar, and premium finishes, along with a bronze pot filler above the gas range. Additional highlights include a home office, a large utility room and a pet retreat. The primary suite includes dual closets a spa-like ensuite with dual sinks, walk-in shower and plenty of room, secondary bedrooms are upstairs with an updated adjoining bath. Outdoors you will find a spacious manicured yard with iron fencing with 13 foot gate, privacy fencing to include a new rear fence, the concrete patio with pergola is great for outdoor entertaining or relaxing, complemented by the fire pit. Residents enjoy the world-class amenities of Pecan Plantation, including a private golf course, multiple lakes, boat ramps, walking trails, tennis courts, and a clubhouse. This you need to see.
For sale
Price cut: $6K (4/14)
$399,000
5206 Wedgefield Rd, Granbury, TX 76049
3beds
1,854sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1979
0.3 Acres Lot
$394,100 Zestimate®
$215/sqft
$204/mo HOA
What's special
Premium finishesHome officeFloor-to-ceiling windowsUpdated adjoining bathSpacious manicured yardPet retreatStriking floor-to-ceiling rock fireplace
- 65 days |
- 390 |
- 32 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Paula Donaho 254-595-0066,
DONAHO REAL ESTATE GROUP 254-595-0066
Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21211026
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Closet Cabinetry, En Suite Bathroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 14 x 15
Bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 14 x 10
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Pot Filler
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 20 x 13
Living room
- Features: Fireplace
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 19 x 23
Utility room
- Features: Utility Room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 12 x 5
Heating
- Central, Electric, Fireplace(s)
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric, Multi Units
Appliances
- Included: Some Gas Appliances, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Plumbed For Gas, Refrigerator
Features
- Decorative/Designer Lighting Fixtures, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Cable TV
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Blower Fan, Living Room, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,854 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Circular Driveway, Door-Multi, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Back Yard,Metal,Privacy,Wood
Lot
- Size: 0.3 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: R000026364
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional,Detached
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Fiber Cement, Rock, Stone
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1979
Utilities & green energy
- Utilities for property: Municipal Utilities, Sewer Available, Water Available, Cable Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Gated
- Security: Gated Community
- Subdivision: Pecan Plantation
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Services included: Association Management, Security
- HOA fee: $204 monthly
- HOA name: Pecan Plantation Owners Assn
- HOA phone: 817-573-2641
Location
- Region: Granbury
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $215/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $357,110
- Annual tax amount: $4,072
- Date on market: 3/19/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 51 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$394,100
$374,000 - $414,000
$2,464/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/14/2026 | Price change | $399,000-1.5%$215/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21211026 Report a problem | ||
| 3/19/2026 | Listed for sale | $405,000-1%$218/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21211026 Report a problem | ||
| 10/3/2023 | Sold | -- |
Source: NTREIS #20405538 Report a problem | ||
| 10/2/2023 | Pending sale | $409,000$221/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20405538 Report a problem | ||
| 9/2/2023 | Contingent | $409,000$221/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20405538 Report a problem | ||
| 8/31/2023 | Listed for sale | $409,000+6.2%$221/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20405538 Report a problem | ||
| 5/20/2022 | Sold | -- |
Source: NTREIS #20025015 Report a problem | ||
| 5/2/2022 | Pending sale | $385,000$208/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20025015 Report a problem | ||
| 4/16/2022 | Contingent | $385,000$208/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20025015 Report a problem | ||
| 4/15/2022 | Price change | $385,000+64.5%$208/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20025015 Report a problem | ||
| 1/13/2021 | Pending sale | $234,000$126/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #14469072 Report a problem | ||
| 11/25/2020 | Listed for sale | $234,000+145.3%$126/sqft |
Source: Plantation Properties Inc. #14469072 Report a problem | ||
| 12/28/2012 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 11/2/2012 | Price change | $95,400-10%$51/sqft |
Source: Kinn Real Estate #11837564 Report a problem | ||
| 9/16/2012 | Listed for sale | $106,000-29.3%$57/sqft |
Source: Kinn Real Estate #11837564 Report a problem | ||
| 6/3/2011 | Listing removed | $149,900$81/sqft |
Source: PLANTATION PROPERTIES INC #11512261 Report a problem | ||
| 1/28/2011 | Price change | $149,900-6.3%$81/sqft |
| 7/17/2010 | Price change | $159,900-3.7%$86/sqft |
Source: KNIEPER REALTY, INC #11400357 Report a problem | ||
| 5/9/2010 | Listed for sale | $166,000$90/sqft |
Source: Knieper Realty Inc. #11400357 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,844 -15.2% | $357,110 -2% |
| 2024 | $3,353 +8.8% | $364,390 +10.3% |
| 2023 | $3,083 -24.3% | $330,240 +7.9% |
| 2022 | $4,073 +15.5% | $306,040 +31% |
| 2021 | $3,526 +17.5% | $233,650 +19.5% |
| 2020 | $3,002 +2.7% | $195,540 +3.9% |
| 2019 | $2,923 +9.3% | $188,190 +6.6% |
| 2018 | $2,673 | $176,510 +7.3% |
| 2017 | $2,673 +6.2% | $164,440 +9.3% |
| 2016 | $2,516 +25.9% | $150,480 +2.8% |
| 2015 | $1,999 | $146,440 +10.8% |
| 2014 | $1,999 | $132,190 -0.8% |
| 2013 | -- | $133,190 +4.4% |
| 2012 | -- | $127,530 -1% |
| 2011 | -- | $128,830 0% |
| 2010 | -- | $128,840 -1.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $130,360 +1% |
| 2008 | -- | $129,130 +4.8% |
| 2007 | -- | $123,170 +22.4% |
| 2006 | -- | $100,600 +5.4% |
| 2005 | -- | $95,420 -1.1% |
| 2004 | -- | $96,460 -0.1% |
| 2003 | -- | $96,530 +5.8% |
| 2002 | -- | $91,260 |
| 2001 | -- | $91,260 +2.4% |
| 2000 | -- | $89,120 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Pecan Plantation