One-owner home...needs a new owner. Energy Star Home built by Jim Holcomb. Don't let the square footage fool you. This floor plan offers no wasted space. Step inside this spacious home as the living room, kitchen and dining area all draw togetherness making entertaining a joy. Three-bedroom, two-bath home features an office-library-game room with french doors opening up to the entry hall. The living room features a wood burning fireplace with wood mantel and ceramic tile, tray ceiling, ceiling fan and recessed lighting. Covered with luxury vinyl with look of wood grain flooring which leads to the bedrooms as well. Kitchen with built-in cabinets, granite countertops, electric range with microwave vent-a-hood, disposal, dishwasher. Special features of the built-ins: lazy Susans are in the corner cabinets and a spice pantry. Additional highlights for this home includes ceiling fans and Hunter Douglas wood blinds throughout, pocket door from kitchen to utility room, a covered back patio overlooking the spacious landscaped backyard shaded by Live Oak trees and Mexican Live Oak trees, an 80 SF storage building, security system, sprinkler system. Security system is in place. 2-car garage with remote openers and a keyed entry. Owner has just installed a new AC unit and the warranty will start once the buyer takes possession. Roof has also been recently replaced. All within close proximity to medical clinics, shopping, dining and entertainment.
For sale
$268,999
5209 Foxhill Rd, Temple, TX 76502
3beds
1,525sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2008
6,708.24 Square Feet Lot
$267,100 Zestimate®
$176/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Recessed lightingGranite countertopsTray ceilingKitchen with built-in cabinetsCeiling fanSprinkler systemSpice pantry
- 238 days |
- 113 |
- 5 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Yvonne Curtis 0556662,
Bentwood Realty 254-300-4800
Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21065629
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 14 x 12
Bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 12 x 10
Bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 11 x 12
Primary bathroom
- Features: Built-in Features, Double Vanity, Stone Counters, Separate Shower
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 9 x 8
Dining room
- Features: Built-in Features
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 8 x 12
Other
- Features: Built-in Features, Stone Counters
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 8 x 5
Kitchen
- Features: Built-in Features, Dual Sinks, Granite Counters, Pantry
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 8 x 12
Laundry
- Features: Built-in Features
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 7 x 5
Living room
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 16 x 16
Office
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 12 x 9
Heating
- Central, Electric, ENERGY STAR/ACCA RSI Qualified Installation, ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment, Fireplace(s)
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric, ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Disposal, Microwave
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry in Utility Room
Features
- Decorative/Designer Lighting Fixtures, Double Vanity, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
- Windows: Window Coverings
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Masonry, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,525 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Door-Multi, Driveway, Garage Faces Front, Garage, Garage Door Opener
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Front Porch, Covered
- Exterior features: Storage
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Back Yard,Privacy,Wood
Lot
- Size: 6,708.24 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 6696 SF
- Features: Hardwood Trees, Interior Lot, Landscaped, Level, Subdivision, Sprinkler System, Few Trees
- Residential vegetation: Grassed
Details
- Additional structures: Storage
- Parcel number: 385670
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional,Detached
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 2008
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Sewer Available, Separate Meters, Water Available
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: Appliances, HVAC, Lighting, Water Heater
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Curbs
- Security: Security System Owned, Security System, Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Fire Alarm, Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: West Ridge Ph Ix
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Temple
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $176/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $252,116
- Annual tax amount: $5,895
- Date on market: 9/25/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 221 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA 203(k),FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
$267,100
$254,000 - $280,000
$1,657/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/25/2026 | Price change | $268,9990%$176/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21065629 Report a problem | ||
| 3/14/2026 | Price change | $269,000-2.2%$176/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21065629 Report a problem | ||
| 12/9/2025 | Price change | $275,000-3.1%$180/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21065629 Report a problem | ||
| 9/25/2025 | Listed for sale | $283,777+3.2%$186/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21065629 Report a problem | ||
| 9/6/2025 | Listing removed | $275,000$180/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/10/2025 | Price change | $275,000-2.5%$180/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/7/2025 | Price change | $282,000-1.7%$185/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/6/2025 | Listed for sale | $287,000$188/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,020 +48.9% | $252,116 +2.7% |
| 2024 | $4,044 +18.1% | $245,490 +12.8% |
| 2023 | $3,423 -11.8% | $217,689 +10% |
| 2022 | $3,881 | $197,899 +10% |
| 2021 | -- | $179,908 +10% |
| 2020 | $3,602 +6% | $163,553 +9.9% |
| 2019 | $3,397 -0.1% | $148,758 +1.6% |
| 2018 | $3,400 +5.7% | $146,419 +1.8% |
| 2017 | $3,217 | $143,859 +3.4% |
| 2016 | $3,217 +1.4% | $139,062 +1.8% |
| 2015 | $3,172 | $136,649 +0.1% |
| 2014 | $3,172 | $136,555 +0.9% |
| 2013 | -- | $135,352 -2.2% |
| 2012 | -- | $138,358 |
| 2011 | -- | $138,358 |
| 2010 | -- | $138,358 |
| 2009 | -- | $138,358 +924.9% |
| 2008 | -- | $13,500 |
| 2007 | -- | $13,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 76502