Skip main navigation
Active
  • $60,000

    521 Expense St, Rome, NY 13440

    5beds
    2,196sqft
    Multi Family
    Built in 1904
    -- sqft lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $27/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    31 days
    |
    453
    |
    9
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    Miner Realty & Prop Management 315-709-4355,

    Michael J Miner 315-709-4355

    Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: S1673580MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Syracuse

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,196
      • Total interior livable area: 2,196 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Garage, Two or More Spaces
      • Garage spaces: 1
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      Lot
      • Size: 3,484.8 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 56 x 66
      • Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
      Details
      • Parcel number: 30130122301900050320000000

• Resale
      • Year built: 1904

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Connected
      • Water: Connected, Public
      • Utilities for property: Sewer Connected, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Rome

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $27/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $45,000
      • Annual tax amount: $6,369
      • Date on market: 4/21/2026

DateEventPrice
        4/21/2026Listed for sale$60,000+71.9%$27/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #S1673580 Report a problem
        11/10/2017Listing removed$34,900$16/sqft
        Source: ONE REALTY PARTNERS LLC #1700269 Report a problem
        6/21/2017Price change$34,900-12.8%$16/sqft
        Source: ONE REALTY PARTNERS LLC #1700269 Report a problem
        2/12/2017Listed for sale$40,000+33.3%$18/sqft
        Source: River Hills Properties LLC #1700269 Report a problem
        5/10/2012Sold$30,000+11.1%$14/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #1103855 Report a problem
        6/2/2009Sold$27,000-32.5%$12/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        1/25/2007Sold$40,000+158.1%$18/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        10/27/2006Sold$15,500-55.7%$7/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/25/2003Sold$35,000$16/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $45,000
        2024-- $45,000
        2023-- $45,000
        2022-- $45,000
        2021-- $45,000
        2020-- $45,000
        2019-- $45,000
        2018-- $45,000
        2017$5,172 $45,000
        2016-- $45,000
        2015-- $45,000
        2014-- $45,000
        2013-- $45,000
        2012-- $45,000
        2011-- $45,000
        2010-- $45,000
        2009-- $45,000
        2008-- $45,000
        2007-- $45,000
        2006-- $45,000
        2005-- $45,000
        2004-- $45,000 -23.7%
        2003-- $59,000
        2002-- $59,000
        2001-- $59,000
        2000-- $59,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment$1,822
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 13440

        Getting around

        49 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        46 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable