Fully Remodeled Two-Family Home - Perfect Investment or Owner Occupant Opportunity. Two spacious apartments, 3 bedrooms in each unit. Completely remodeled throughout. brand-new kitchens with modern cabinetry and updated appliances. New bathrooms featuring stylist fixtures and finished. New high -efficiency furnaces. New flooring, paint, and lighting throughout. Live in one unit and rent the other to help cover your mortgage. A perfect setup for first-time buyers, investors, or multi-generational living. Convenient location close to shopping, schools, and transportation
Pending
$199,000
521 Floyd Ave, Rome, NY 13440
6beds
2,205sqft
Multi Family
Built in 1900
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$90/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
New high-efficiency furnacesTwo spacious apartmentsUpdated appliances
- 177 days |
- 66 |
- 1 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
1st Rome Realty LLC 315-337-4390,
Fred F. Macchia 315-292-0373
Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: S1652787
Originating MLS: Mohawk Valley
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 6
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Gas, Forced Air
Appliances
- Included: Gas Water Heater
Features
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Laminate, Tile, Varies, Vinyl
- Basement: Full
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,205
- Total interior livable area: 2,205 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Two or More Spaces, Garage
- Garage spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 7,392 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 66 x 112
- Features: Corner Lot, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 242.043.0002.016
- Resale
- Year built: 1900
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Connected
- Water: Connected, Public
- Utilities for property: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Rome
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $90/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $43,900
- Annual tax amount: $2,992
- Date on market: 11/27/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 178 days
- Listing terms: Cash,FHA
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/27/2026 | Pending sale | $199,000$90/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/13/2026 | Price change | $199,000-5.2%$90/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/28/2025 | Listed for sale | $210,000+3130.8%$95/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/13/2004 | Sold | $6,500-78.2%$3/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/16/2001 | Sold | $29,800$14/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $43,900 |
| 2024 | -- | $43,900 |
| 2023 | -- | $43,900 |
| 2022 | -- | $43,900 |
| 2021 | -- | $43,900 |
| 2020 | -- | $43,900 |
| 2019 | -- | $43,900 |
| 2018 | -- | $43,900 |
| 2017 | $4,298 | $43,900 |
| 2016 | -- | $43,900 |
| 2015 | -- | $43,900 |
| 2014 | -- | $43,900 |
| 2013 | -- | $43,900 |
| 2012 | -- | $43,900 |
| 2011 | -- | $43,900 |
| 2010 | -- | $43,900 +1.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $43,400 |
| 2008 | -- | $43,400 |
| 2007 | -- | $43,400 |
| 2006 | -- | $43,400 |
| 2005 | -- | $43,400 |
| 2004 | -- | $43,400 |
| 2003 | -- | $43,400 |
| 2002 | -- | $43,400 |
| 2001 | -- | $43,400 |
| 2000 | -- | $43,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment$1,822
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 13440