Skip main navigation
Sold for $382,000
  • $382,000

    521 Pleasure Rd, Lancaster, PA 17601

    3beds
    1,845sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1939
    6,970 Square Feet Lot
    $383,300 Zestimate®
    $207/sqft
    $2,493 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $383,300

    $364,000 - $402,000

    $2,493/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,493/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,493/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,452/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,452/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to 521 Pleasure Road! This well‑maintained detached home is offering 3 comfortable bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, and a finished lower level perfect for additional living space, a playroom, or a cozy media area. A bright bonus room at the back of the home adds even more flexibility—ideal for a home office, sunroom, or hobby space. Step outside to a large, flat, fenced in backyard that feels like your own private field, backing up to the Lancaster Catholic High School stadium. Whether you enjoy weekend games or simply want extra privacy with no homes behind you, it’s a standout feature. Families will also appreciate being within walking distance of Shaeffer Elementary School, making morning routines a breeze. With off‑street parking, a quiet setting, and plenty of room to grow, this home blends convenience, comfort, and community in one inviting package.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Angela Rera 717-332-4407,

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Bought with:

    Christina Bailey, RS308461

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Bradley Bowen

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PALA2084176MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 204 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12 X 17
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 192 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 16 X 12
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 168 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14 X 12
    Dining room
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 143 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11 X 13
    Family room
    • Level: Lower
    Other
    • Features: Flooring - Tile/Brick
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 42 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 7 X 6
    Other
    • Level: Lower
    Kitchen
    • Features: Breakfast Bar, Flooring - Vinyl, Kitchen Island
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 100 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10 X 10
    Laundry
    • Level: Lower
    Living room
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 247 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13 X 19
    Other
    • Features: Flooring - Tile/Brick
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 198 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11 X 18
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Water Heater
    • Laundry: In Basement, Laundry Room
    Features
    • Cedar Closet(s), Family Room Off Kitchen, Open Floorplan, Kitchen - Country, Kitchen Island, Bathroom - Stall Shower, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Block Walls
    • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Vinyl
    • Basement: Full,Finished
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Brick, Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,945
    • Total interior livable area: 1,845 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,481
    • Finished area below ground: 364

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Shared Driveway, Driveway, Off Street
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: One and One Half
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    • Pool features: None
    • Fencing: Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 6,970 sqft
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 3900263100000
    • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cape Cod
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Frame, Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Very Good
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1939

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Natural Gas Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Lancaster
    • Subdivision: Grandview Heights
    • Municipality: MANHEIM TWP

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
    • Ownership: Fee Simple
    • Road surface type: Black Top

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/16/2026Sold$382,000+9.2%$207/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PALA2084176 Report a problem
    3/16/2026Pending sale$349,900$190/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PALA2084176 Report a problem
    3/16/2026Contingent$349,900$190/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PALA2084176 Report a problem
    3/12/2026Listed for sale$349,900+52.8%$190/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PALA2084176 Report a problem
    11/1/2019Sold$229,000+0.9%$124/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/5/2019Pending sale$227,000$123/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Homesale Realty #PALA139302 Report a problem
    8/30/2019Listed for sale$227,000+17.7%$123/sqft
    3/6/2015Sold$192,900-2.1%$105/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/19/2014Listed for sale$197,000+16.6%$107/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    6/3/2010Sold$169,000-1.7%$92/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/13/2010Listed for sale$172,000+53.6%$93/sqft
    Source: Century 21 Park Road Ltd #161443 Report a problem
    1/19/1999Sold$112,000$61/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,583 +2.5%$161,500
    2024$3,494 +2.7%$161,500
    2023$3,403 +1.7%$161,500
    2022$3,346 $161,500
    2021$3,346 +319%$161,500
    2020$799 -75.3%$161,500
    2019$3,240 +305.6%$161,500
    2018$799 -76.1%$161,500 +23.2%
    2017$3,336 +0%$131,100
    2016$3,336 +42.8%$131,100
    2015$2,336 $131,100
    2014$2,336 $131,100
    2013-- $131,100
    2012-- $131,100
    2011-- $131,100
    2010-- $131,100
    2009-- $131,100
    2007-- $131,100
    2006-- $131,100
    2005-- $131,100 +54.1%
    2004-- $85,100
    2003-- $85,100
    2002-- $85,100
    2000-- $85,100

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 17601