Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $84K (2/22)
    $565,000

    521 Windmill Ridge Rd, Gulf Shores, AL 36542

    2beds
    1,758sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1977
    10,079.78 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $321/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Wrap-around porchCozy fireplaceTranquil canalBreakfast barSerene water viewsModern appliances
    521 Windmill Ridge Rd, is absolutely stunning 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom home nestlets in the heart of Gulf Shores, AL. This beautiful property boasts to a State of AL Conservation & Natural Resources State Land & is a prime location on a tranquil canal teeming with fish, offering a serene and picturesque backdrop for outdoor enthusiasts & nature lovers. With indirect views of Little Lagoon & offers a unique blend of coastal charm & water view serenity. As you step into this home, you'll be greeted by a spacious interior that complements the coastal lifestyle. The living room boasts a cozy fireplace, creating a focal point for gatherings & a comfortable spot to relax. Natural light floods the room inviting the outside in. The living room opens onto a private patio/sunroom, perfect for enjoying morning coffee or evening sunsets ideal for year-round enjoyment. The 2 generously sized bedrooms and 2 bathrooms provide comfortable retreats for both residents & guests. The kitchen features modern appliances, plenty of counter space & a breakfast bar for casual dining & leads to a large dining room. One of the standouts features of this home is the wrap-around porch, where you can sip your morning coffee, bask in the sun, or host gatherings with friends & family. It's the perfect to soak in the serene water views & enjoy the coastal breezes. A durable 1,000-pound capacity lift is installed for added convenience, making heavy lifting and transport effortless. This home offers a unique lifestyle w/proximity to the Gulf of Mexico's pristine beaches, as well as shopping, dining, & entertainment options. Enjoy the water view living while having all the amenities you desire within reach. Don't let this opportunity pass you by. Schedule a showing today to experience the coastal living you've always dreamed of. Make this remarkable home your own & start creating lasting memories in this beautiful Gulf Shores retreat.AC -2015, Roof -2010, Washer & Dryer 2023, Furnishings convey with the property. Buyer to verify all information during due diligence.
    424 days
    |
    347
    |
    17
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Tatyana Hall 251-216-2772,

    Waters Edge Realty

    Source: GCMLS,MLS#: 7543886MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Electric, Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Attic Fan, Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Double Vanity, Elevator
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
      • Windows: Shutters, Storm Shutters, Storm Window(s)
      • Basement: None
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Family Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,758
      • Total interior livable area: 1,758 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Drive Under Main Level, Driveway
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Accessible Elevator Installed, Accessible Kitchen
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Patio & porch: None
      • Exterior features: Private Yard, Storage, Other
      • Pool features: None
      • Spa features: None
      • Fencing: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • Waterfront features: Creek
      Lot
      • Size: 10,079.78 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 126 x 80
      • Features: Back Yard, Borders US/State Park, Front Yard, Landscaped
      Details
      • Parcel number: 6604202000059001

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Beach House
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier, Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 1977

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 110 Volts
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Sewer Available, Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $321/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $431,100
      • Annual tax amount: $1,368
      • Date on market: 3/15/2025
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $2,462/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        2/22/2026Price change$565,000-12.9%$321/sqft
        Source: Baldwin Realtors #376074 Report a problem
        1/15/2026Price change$649,000-7.2%$369/sqft
        Source: Baldwin Realtors #376074 Report a problem
        3/20/2025Listed for sale$699,000+11.8%$398/sqft
        Source: GCMLS #7543886 Report a problem
        8/30/2024Listing removed$625,000$356/sqft
        Source: GCMLS #7300851 Report a problem
        1/31/2024Price change$625,000-3.5%$356/sqft
        Source: GCMLS #7300851 Report a problem
        10/31/2023Listed for sale$647,900$369/sqft
        Source: Baldwin Realtors #353755 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,398 +7%$42,360 +7%
        2024$1,307 -4.4%$39,600 -4.4%
        2023$1,368 $41,440 +31.5%
        2022-- $31,520 +9.8%
        2021$803 -11%$28,700 +5%
        2020$902 +6.9%$27,340 +6.9%
        2019$844 +13.1%$25,580 +13.4%
        2018$746 +11.5%$22,560 +11.2%
        2017$669 $20,280 +11.1%
        2016$669 +11.1%$18,260 +1.6%
        2015$603 -1.1%$17,980 -2.6%
        2014$609 $18,460 +17.3%
        2013$609 $15,740 +4.7%
        2011-- $15,040 -7.6%
        2010-- $16,280 -14.2%
        2009$626 -44.2%$18,980 -44.2%
        2008$1,123 +11.2%$34,040 +11.2%
        2007$1,010 $30,620
        2006$1,010 +151.4%$30,620 +151.4%
        2005$402 +4.8%$12,180 +4.8%
        2004$383 +0.9%$11,620 +0.9%
        2003$380 +10.3%$11,520 +10.3%
        2002$345 +1.5%$10,440
        2001$339 $10,440
        2000$339 $10,440

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $2,986/mo
        Principal & interest
        $2817
        Property taxes
        $169
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 36542

          Getting around

          33 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          43 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable