Walking distance to Waffle House, Movie Theatre, Albertsons, Georges Restaurant, McDonalds. Perfect location near many stores.
Pending
Price cut: $10K (4/1)
$165,000
5212 Carnifix Ct, Baton Rouge, LA 70817
3beds
1,440sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1984
3,092.76 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$115/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 59 days |
- 128 |
- 5 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kim Fern,
1st Louisiana Realty, LLC 225-366-9113
Source: ROAM MLS,MLS#: 2026004745
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Primary Bathroom, Primary Bedroom, Kitchen, Living Room, Bathroom, Bedroom
Primary bedroom
- Features: 2 Closets or More
- Level: First
- Area: 625
- Dimensions: 25 x 25
Bedroom 1
- Level: Second
- Area: 196
- Dimensions: 14 x 14
Bedroom 2
- Level: Second
- Area: 196
- Dimensions: 14 x 14
Primary bathroom
- Features: No Special Features
- Level: First
- Area: 90
- Dimensions: 15 x 6
Bathroom 1
- Level: Second
- Area: 84
- Dimensions: 6 x 14
Kitchen
- Level: First
- Area: 144
- Dimensions: 18 x 8
Living room
- Level: First
- Area: 784
- Dimensions: 28 x 28
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Attic Fan
Appliances
- Included: Electric Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Range/Oven
- Laundry: Washer/Dryer Hookups
Features
- Flooring: Laminate
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,875
- Total interior livable area: 1,440 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway, Garage Door Opener
Features
- Stories: 2
- Exterior features: Balcony
Lot
- Size: 3,092.76 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 30 x 103
- Features: Cul-De-Sac, Dead-End Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 00119113
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Shingle,Composition
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1984
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: Entergy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Sidewalks
- Subdivision: Shenandoah Ridge
Location
- Region: Baton Rouge
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $115/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $144,000
- Annual tax amount: $1,658
- Price range: $165K - $165K
- Date on market: 3/17/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,Private Financing Available,VA Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/21/2026 | Pending sale | $165,000$115/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/1/2026 | Price change | $165,000-5.7%$115/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/17/2026 | Listed for sale | $175,000$122/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/12/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 6/2/2024 | Price change | $1,295-2.3%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/16/2024 | Listed for rent | $1,325$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,658 -0.5% | $14,400 |
| 2024 | $1,666 -1.1% | $14,400 |
| 2023 | $1,685 +3.3% | $14,400 |
| 2022 | $1,631 +2% | $14,400 |
| 2021 | $1,600 -1.3% | $14,400 |
| 2020 | $1,621 +12.8% | $14,400 +17.6% |
| 2019 | $1,437 +1.3% | $12,250 |
| 2018 | $1,419 | $12,250 |
| 2017 | $1,419 | $12,250 |
| 2016 | $1,419 +2.6% | $12,250 +6.5% |
| 2015 | $1,383 +8.8% | $11,500 |
| 2014 | $1,271 | $11,500 |
| 2013 | $1,271 +0% | $11,500 |
| 2012 | $1,271 +7.9% | $11,500 +9% |
| 2011 | $1,178 +1.1% | $10,550 |
| 2010 | $1,165 +248.6% | $10,550 |
| 2008 | $334 +102.1% | $10,550 +17.2% |
| 2007 | $165 -1.4% | $9,000 |
| 2006 | $168 -1.7% | $9,000 |
| 2005 | $171 +3.6% | $9,000 |
| 2004 | $165 -10.3% | $9,000 |
| 2003 | $183 +1046.3% | $9,000 +127.8% |
| 2002 | $16 | $3,950 |
| 2001 | $16 | $3,950 |
| 2000 | -- | $3,950 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Shenandoah