Skip main navigation
Sold for $240,000
  • $240,000

    5218 Consear Rd, Ottawa Lake, MI 49267

    3beds
    1,296sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1942
    1.42 Acres Lot
    $240,100 Zestimate®
    $185/sqft
    $1,803 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $240,100

    $228,000 - $252,000

    $1,803/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,803/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,803/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,601/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,601/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    CHARMING COUNTRY property with plenty of potential! This 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home sits on a beautiful 1.4 acre lot and offers a great opportunity to add your personal touches. The home offers a functional layout, a 2.5-car detached garage and updated LVP flooring. Outside you’ll find a large barn (576 square feet) – perfect for storage or hobbies – plus plenty of open space to enjoy the peaceful setting. An enclosed area behind the garage is great for chickens or dogs. Don’t miss new newly poured concrete walkway and approach to the garage. NEW WELL INSTALLED 2025. This property offers a great chance to create your own slice of country living! WHITEFORD SCHOOLS

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jeffrey Roesti 419-467-9932,

    RE/MAX Preferred Associates,

    Joseph Mathias 419-509-9386,

    RE/MAX Preferred Associates

    Bought with:

    James Beavers, 6501410011

    Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Realty

    Source: MiRealSource,MLS#: 50201539MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Southeastern Border Association of REALTORS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: First
    Bedroom 1
    • Features: Vinyl
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 168
    • Dimensions: 14 x 12
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Vinyl
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 110
    • Dimensions: 11 x 10
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Carpet
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 99
    • Dimensions: 9 x 11
    Bathroom 1
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 40
    • Dimensions: 5 x 8
    Bathroom 2
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 45
    • Dimensions: 9 x 5
    Kitchen
    • Features: Vinyl
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 143
    • Dimensions: 13 x 11
    Living room
    • Features: Vinyl
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 252
    • Dimensions: 21 x 12
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range/Oven, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: First Floor Laundry, Main Level
    Features
    • Walk-In Closet(s), Eat-in Kitchen
    • Flooring: Vinyl, Carpet
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,296
    • Total interior livable area: 1,296 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,296
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2.5
    • Parking features: 2 Spaces, Detached, Garage Faces Side
    • Garage spaces: 2.5
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Frontage type: Road
    • Frontage length: 100
    Lot
    • Size: 1.42 Acres
    • Dimensions: 100 x 619
    • Features: Main Street
    Details
    • Additional structures: Pole Barn
    • Parcel number: 1519000500
    • Zoning description: Residential
    • Special conditions: Short Sale,Private

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1942

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/27/2026Sold$240,000+3%$185/sqft
    Source: MiRealSource #50201539 Report a problem
    3/24/2026Pending sale$233,000$180/sqft
    Source: MiRealSource #50201539 Report a problem
    3/20/2026Listed for sale$233,000-0.9%$180/sqft
    Source: MiRealSource #50201539 Report a problem
    10/29/2024Sold$235,000+6.9%$181/sqft
    Source: MiRealSource #50155945 Report a problem
    10/7/2024Pending sale$219,900$170/sqft
    Source: MiRealSource #50155945 Report a problem
    10/1/2024Price change$219,900-4.3%$170/sqft
    Source: MiRealSource #50155945 Report a problem
    9/26/2024Listed for sale$229,900$177/sqft
    Source: MiRealSource #50155945 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,595 +5.2%$79,300 +27.5%
    2024$1,516 +2.5%$62,200 +6.7%
    2023$1,479 +6.3%$58,300 -5.5%
    2022$1,392 -1.1%$61,700 +5.7%
    2021$1,406 +82.3%$58,400 -1.7%
    2020$771 -38.5%$59,400 -11.3%
    2019$1,254 +1.8%$67,000 +15.9%
    2018$1,232 +1.1%$57,800
    2017$1,219 +3.1%$57,800 +0.9%
    2016$1,181 -0.2%$57,300 +29.6%
    2015$1,184 $44,200
    2014$1,184 $44,200 -3.9%
    2013-- $46,000 +3.4%
    2012-- $44,500 -5.9%
    2011-- $47,300 +1.7%
    2010-- $46,500 -10.6%
    2009-- $52,000 -24.3%
    2008-- $68,700 -2.3%
    2007-- $70,300 -3%
    2006-- $72,500 +2.7%
    2005-- $70,600 +14.6%
    2003-- $61,600
    2002-- $61,600 +9.1%
    2001-- $56,473

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 49267