Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $145,000

    522 Rome Ave, Rockford, IL 61107

    2beds
    2,160sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1923
    7,840.8 Square Feet Lot
    $143,400 Zestimate®
    $67/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Office or flex spaceAdditional storage shedRec roomOne-car garage
    Located in the desirable North Highland neighborhood, this 2-bedroom, 2-bath home offers a great opportunity for both owner-occupants and investors. The finished basement adds valuable living space with two bonus rooms, a rec room, and an office or flex space. A walk-up attic provides ample storage options. Off the alley, you’ll find a one-car garage plus an additional storage shed. The property is currently tenant-occupied on a month-to-month lease at $1,250 per month. First showings on 3/20. Showings limited to Fridays and Saturdays.
    57 days
    |
    371
    |
    21
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Justin Sheley 815-978-8639,

    Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group

    Source: NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS®,MLS#: 202601404MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 110.11
      • Dimensions: 12.1 x 9.1
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 98.39
      • Dimensions: 10.8 x 9.11
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 216
      • Dimensions: 16 x 13.5
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 159.72
      • Dimensions: 13.2 x 12.1
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 208
      • Dimensions: 16 x 13
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,160
      • Total interior livable area: 2,160 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,080
      • Finished area below ground: 1,080

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Detached
      • Garage spaces: 1
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Porch 3 Season
      Lot
      • Size: 7,840.8 Square Feet
      • Features: City/Town
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1124431012
      • Special conditions: Agent Owned/Interest

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Siding
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1923

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $67/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $128,619
      • Annual tax amount: $3,494
      • Price range: $145K - $145K
      • Date on market: 3/14/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 57 days
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $143,400

        $136,000 - $151,000

        $1,924/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/15/2026Pending sale$145,000$67/sqft
        Source: NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS® #202601404 Report a problem
        3/14/2026Listed for sale$145,000+222.6%$67/sqft
        5/26/2012Listing removed$950
        Source: Walker Development LLC Report a problem
        4/26/2012Listed for rent$950
        Source: Walker Development LLC Report a problem
        4/19/2012Sold$44,950-58.8%$21/sqft
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #07995704 Report a problem
        9/26/2006Sold$109,000+39.7%$50/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        4/23/1998Sold$78,000$36/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,494 +5.8%$42,873 +13.4%
        2023$3,302 +59.4%$37,804 +56.6%
        2022$2,072 $24,136 +9.1%
        2021-- $22,131 -24.4%
        2020$2,995 +2%$29,290 +4.9%
        2019$2,936 +10%$27,916 +13%
        2018$2,668 +2%$24,697 +4.5%
        2017$2,617 $23,636 +1.9%
        2016$2,617 +0.7%$23,193 +11.8%
        2015$2,597 +15.2%$20,741 -22.3%
        2014$2,255 -33.2%$26,685 -27.1%
        2009$3,374 $36,618 +6.2%
        2007-- $34,474 +8.2%
        2006-- $31,876 +4.8%
        2005-- $30,430 +5.5%
        2004-- $28,838 +12.4%
        2003-- $25,658 +3.3%
        2001-- $24,829 +1%
        2000-- $24,583
        1999-- $24,583

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $1,057/mo
        Principal & interest
        $778
        Property taxes
        $279
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: North Highland

          Getting around

          42 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          40 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable