2 Bedroom SPEEDWAY Home with a 22x12 LOFT with a Built in Desk and is Perfect for a Home Office, Child's Playroom, Teenager "Space" Or a Third Bedroom if you Added a Closet***BOTH the Furnace and Central Air NEW in 2022!! Updated Kitchen Features Solid Surface Counter Top, Stainless Steel Appliance and Tiled Flooring*There is a Glass Enclosed Room by the Kitchen with MORE Counter Top Space & Cabinets**Formal Dining Room, Hardwood Floors, Arched Doorways, Remodeled/Updated Bathroom**Privacy Fenced Back Yard, a Dog House & Shade Trees** The Basement Has a Separate Room Perfect for a Workshop, Storage or Exercise Equipment**3 Ceiling Fans and 2 Remote Controls for the Garage door Opener**Big Covered Front Porch*Better Hurry, This is a GEM!
Active
Price cut: $2K (4/15)
$217,900
5220 Crawfordsville Rd, Indianapolis, IN 46224
2beds
1,344sqft
Est.:
Residential, Single Family Residence
Built in 1920
6,969.6 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$162/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Big covered front porchFormal dining roomArched doorwaysShade treesUpdated kitchenSolid surface counter topGlass enclosed room
- 318 days |
- 779 |
- 45 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Mary Lou Gordon 317-701-1799,
RE/MAX At The Crossing
Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 22048709
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 121 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11x11
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 110 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11x10
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 156 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13x12
Kitchen
- Features: Tile-Ceramic
- Level: Main
- Area: 90 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10x9
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 273 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 21x13
Loft
- Level: Main
- Area: 264 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 22x12
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, MicroHood, Electric Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater
- Laundry: In Basement
Features
- Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Hardwood Floors, Wired for Data
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Basement: Interior Entry,Partial,Storage Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Masonry
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,344
- Total interior livable area: 1,344 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Detached
- Garage spaces: 1
- Details: Garage Parking Other(Garage Door Opener)
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Glass Enclosed, Patio
Lot
- Size: 6,969.6 Square Feet
- Features: City Lot, Mature Trees
Details
- Parcel number: 490631120086000914
- Horse amenities: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Bungalow
- Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Block
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1920
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $162/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $197,000
- Annual tax amount: $2,162
- Date on market: 7/3/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 320 days
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/15/2026 | Price change | $217,900-0.9%$162/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/2/2026 | Price change | $219,900-2.2%$164/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/10/2026 | Price change | $224,900-0.4%$167/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/29/2025 | Price change | $225,900-0.4%$168/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/8/2025 | Price change | $226,900-0.4%$169/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/4/2025 | Price change | $227,900-0.9%$170/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/19/2025 | Price change | $229,900-2.1%$171/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/15/2025 | Price change | $234,900-2.1%$175/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/3/2025 | Price change | $239,900-2%$178/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/1/2025 | Price change | $244,900-2%$182/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/3/2025 | Listed for sale | $249,900+16.2%$186/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/3/2022 | Sold | $215,000+8%$160/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/9/2022 | Pending sale | $199,000$148/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/4/2022 | Listed for sale | $199,000+50.2%$148/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/20/2020 | Sold | $132,500+15.2%$99/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/11/2020 | Pending sale | $115,000$86/sqft |
Source: Carpenter Realtors, Inc. #21729879 Report a problem | ||
| 8/10/2020 | Listed for sale | $115,000$86/sqft |
Source: Carpenter, REALTORS� #21729879 Report a problem | ||
| 8/10/2020 | Pending sale | $115,000$86/sqft |
| 8/5/2020 | Listed for sale | $115,000$86/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,172 -3.5% | $197,000 +12.4% |
| 2024 | $2,250 +4.1% | $175,200 -4.2% |
| 2023 | $2,162 -34% | $182,900 +6.1% |
| 2022 | $3,274 +11.7% | $172,400 +33.2% |
| 2021 | $2,931 +4.6% | $129,400 +10.5% |
| 2020 | $2,802 +6% | $117,100 +4.7% |
| 2019 | $2,644 +5.6% | $111,800 +6.7% |
| 2018 | $2,503 -31.6% | $104,800 +5% |
| 2017 | $3,660 +41.2% | $99,800 -3% |
| 2016 | $2,592 +5.1% | $102,900 +3% |
| 2014 | $2,465 +1.5% | $99,900 +1.9% |
| 2013 | $2,429 | $98,000 +0.3% |
| 2012 | $2,429 | $97,700 +2.6% |
| 2011 | -- | $95,200 -5.8% |
| 2010 | $892 +29.2% | $101,100 |
| 2009 | $691 | $101,100 -2.1% |
| 2007 | -- | $103,300 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 46224