Discover this beautifully fully remodeled, 1-level, 4-sided brick home tucked away in peaceful Adamsville. Thoughtfully redesigned into a 4-bedroom, 2-bathroom layout, this home features brand-new interior and exterior paint, recessed lighting throughout, & refinished natural hardwood floors that add warmth and style. The stunning kitchen showcases new stainless steel appliances, granite countertops, and a tile backsplash, flowing into a welcoming living area and eat-in space. Both bathrooms have been completely updated with new vanities and beautiful tiled showers. Just off the kitchen, enjoy a spacious family room with a cozy wood burning fireplace, ideal for relaxing or entertaining. Additional highlights include a durable metal roof and a large lot offering a carport, multiple storage buildings/workshops, fenced area for pets, and a storm shelter. Outdoor living shines with a screened patio surrounded by mature trees and landscaping, perfect for gatherings and BBQs.
Contingent
$209,900
5221 Edgewood Rd, Adamsville, AL 35005
4beds
1,280sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1959
0.42 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$164/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 110 days |
- 72 |
- 0 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jeremy Miller 205-451-3044,
Local Realty
Source: GALMLS,MLS#: 21441938
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom, Dining Room, Bathroom, Kitchen, Master Bathroom, Master Bedroom
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
Bedroom 3
- Level: First
Primary bathroom
- Level: First
Bathroom 1
- Level: First
Dining room
- Level: First
Kitchen
- Features: Stone Counters, Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island
- Level: First
Living room
- Level: First
Basement
- Area: 0
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric, Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Electric Oven, Stove-Electric, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Main Level, Laundry Room, Laundry (ROOM), Yes
Features
- Recessed Lighting, Smooth Ceilings, Separate Shower, Tub/Shower Combo
- Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Attic: Other,Yes
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Brick (FIREPL), Master Bedroom, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,280 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,280
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway, Off Street
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Open (PATIO), Patio, Porch
- Pool features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: None
- Waterfront features: No
Lot
- Size: 0.42 Acres
- Features: Interior Lot, Few Trees, Subdivision
Details
- Parcel number: 2100061000032.000
- Special conditions: N/A
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
Condition
- Year built: 1959
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $164/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $158,200
- Annual tax amount: $1,585
- Price range: $209.9K - $209.9K
- Date on market: 1/27/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/25/2026 | Contingent | $209,900$164/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/27/2026 | Listed for sale | $209,900$164/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/10/2026 | Contingent | $209,900$164/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/30/2026 | Listed for sale | $209,900+116.4%$164/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/29/2025 | Sold | $97,000-22.3%$76/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/19/2025 | Pending sale | $124,900$98/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/12/2025 | Listed for sale | $124,900+31.5%$98/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/6/2022 | Sold | $95,000-4%$74/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/14/2020 | Sold | $99,000$77/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/14/2020 | Pending sale | $99,000$77/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty Vestavia #875841 Report a problem | ||
| 2/27/2020 | Listed for sale | $99,000+54.7%$77/sqft |
| 3/12/2014 | Sold | $64,000-8.4%$50/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/11/2014 | Pending sale | $69,900$55/sqft |
Source: Allen & Associates Realty, Inc #555283 Report a problem | ||
| 6/24/2013 | Price change | $69,900-6.7%$55/sqft |
| 2/24/2013 | Listed for sale | $74,900$59/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,585 +3.8% | $31,640 +3.8% |
| 2024 | $1,527 +10.5% | $30,480 +10.5% |
| 2023 | $1,382 -5.1% | $27,580 -5.1% |
| 2022 | $1,456 +35.7% | $29,060 +35.7% |
| 2021 | $1,073 +146.7% | $21,420 +119.9% |
| 2020 | $435 +6.1% | $9,740 +5.4% |
| 2019 | $410 +13.9% | $9,240 +12.1% |
| 2018 | $360 | $8,240 |
| 2017 | $360 | $8,240 |
| 2016 | $360 | $8,240 |
| 2015 | $360 -11.3% | $8,240 +1.7% |
| 2014 | $406 | $8,100 -43.8% |
| 2013 | $406 | $14,400 +77.8% |
| 2012 | $406 +8.4% | $8,101 +8.4% |
| 2011 | $374 | $7,470 |
| 2010 | $374 | $7,470 |
| 2009 | $374 -2.1% | $7,470 -2.1% |
| 2008 | $382 +11.4% | $7,630 +11.4% |
| 2007 | $343 +3.3% | $6,850 +3.3% |
| 2006 | $332 +1.5% | $6,630 +1.5% |
| 2005 | $327 +6% | $6,530 -43.5% |
| 2004 | $309 +4.4% | $11,560 +4.3% |
| 2003 | $296 +17.5% | $11,080 +120.7% |
| 2002 | $252 | $5,020 |
| 2001 | $252 | $5,020 |
| 2000 | $252 | $5,020 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 35005