For sale
$1,699,000
3beds
1,567sqft
5221 Wavecrest Way, Oxnard, CA 93035
3beds
1,567sqft
Single family residence
Built in 1965
3,920 sqft
2 Attached garage spaces
$1,084 price/sqft
What's special
Welcome to 5221 Wavecrest Way, an impeccably renovated coastal retreat in the highly sought-after Mandalay Shores. This 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home offers approximately 1,567 square feet of thoughtfully designed living space on a quiet, non-through street with direct gated access to a path leading to the sand.Designed for effortless indoor-outdoor living, the ...
- 13 days |
- 1,107 |
- 51 |
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: V1-36057
Originating MLS: California Regional MLS (Ventura & Pasadena-Foothills AORs)
Travel times
Living Room
Kitchen
Primary Bedroom
Zillow last checked: 7 hours ago
Listing updated: April 30, 2026 at 02:29pm
Listing Provided by:
Ann Howarth DRE #01412324 805-216-4580,
RE/MAX Gold Coast-Beach Office
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: V1-36057
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom, Primary Bedroom, Other
Primary bedroom
- Features: Main Level Primary
Bedroom
- Features: All Bedrooms Down
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen Island, Kitchen/Family Room Combo
Other
- Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
Heating
- Central, ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment
Cooling
- Central Air, ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, ENERGY STAR Qualified Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater, Water Heater
- Laundry: Inside
Features
- Beamed Ceilings, Ceiling Fan(s), All Bedrooms Down, Main Level Primary, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Tile, Wood
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Family Room
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,567 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Pool features: None
- Spa features: None
- Fencing: Wood
- Has view: Yes
- View description: None
Lot
- Size: 3,920 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 1910071015
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- Year built: 1965
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: Appliances, Water Heater
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Biking, Fishing, Water Sports
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: Oxnard Shores 01 - 127701
Location
- Region: Oxnard
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $1,084/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $929,432
- Annual tax amount: $11,489
- Date on market: 4/28/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 13 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/29/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,699,000+98.7%$1,084/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/29/2020 | Sold | $855,000-2.3%$546/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/1/2020 | Pending sale | $875,000$558/sqft |
Source: Gold Coast Investments #V1-2169 Report a problem | ||
| 10/25/2020 | Listed for sale | $875,000+7.5%$558/sqft |
| 10/4/2018 | Listing removed | $2,800$2/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 9/24/2018 | Listed for rent | $2,800$2/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 9/9/2018 | Listing removed | $814,000$519/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 9/6/2018 | Listed for sale | $814,000+132.6%$519/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 3/21/2000 | Sold | $350,000+139.7%$223/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/29/1997 | Sold | $146,020$93/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,489 +6.5% | $929,432 +2% |
| 2024 | $10,785 | $911,208 +2.4% |
| 2023 | $10,785 +3.1% | $889,542 +2% |
| 2022 | $10,459 +0.8% | $872,100 +2% |
| 2021 | $10,375 +252% | $855,000 +266% |
| 2020 | $2,947 +2.9% | $233,576 +2% |
| 2019 | $2,865 +1.4% | $228,997 +2% |
| 2018 | $2,825 +5.3% | $224,508 +2% |
| 2017 | $2,682 +3.6% | $220,107 +2% |
| 2016 | $2,588 -1% | $215,792 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $2,616 +1.1% | $212,553 +2% |
| 2014 | $2,587 | $208,392 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $207,452 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $203,386 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $199,399 +0.5% |
| 2009 | -- | $198,383 +4% |
| 2007 | -- | $190,681 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $186,943 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $183,278 +3.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $176,394 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $172,936 +2% |
| 2001 | $2,077 +4.6% | $169,546 +2% |
| 2000 | $1,985 | $166,222 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$10,090/mo
Principal & interest
$8504
Property taxes
$1586
More affordability tools
Estimated market value
$1,640,100
$1.56M - $1.72M
$4,602/mo
Climate risks
Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.
Neighborhood: Oxnard Shores