Skip main navigation
Active
  • Listed by: Lapis Homes
    $997,499

    5222 East Harbor Road, Freeland, WA 98249

    3beds
    2,294sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1946
    1 Acres Lot
    $947,200 Zestimate®
    $435/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Waterfront propertyTree-lined private drivewayNew roof
    Amazing, must see waterfront property! Wind your way down the tree-lined private driveway to this magical oasis with plenty of indoor and outdoor spaces for quintessential Whidbey Island living. Two dwellings situated on just over an acre of beautifully landscaped grounds. Recent upgrades include new roof and decks on the main house. Open concept floorplan with plenty of natural light and a cozy woodstove in the main house. Both decks and side patios ideal for relaxing or entertaining with 60 +/- feet of water frontage to take in the stunning sunsets views over the Olympic mountains and Holmes Harbor. Whether you’re seeking a multigenerational retreat, income-producing property, or guest accommodations, this unique dual-home setting offers unmatched flexibility and value. Guest house has multiple flex rooms and studio spaces and was a garage conversion in 2015. No restrictions/CC&Rs. Shared beach access easement with potential for beach access again. Surrounded by mature landscaping and open space, the property offers room to relax, garden, and fully embrace island living. Just minutes from the shops, dining, and amenities of Freeland, you’ll enjoy the perfect balance of convenience and tranquility. Must see to truly appreciate—this is a rare chance to own a legacy waterfront property with iconic views, versatile living options, and unforgettable sunsets in one of Whidbey Island’s most desirable locations.
    12 days
    |
    1,478
    |
    94
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kim Rossi,

    Lapis Homes

    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2520373MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Fireplace, Baseboard, Stove/Free Standing, Wall Furnace, Electric, Wood
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer, Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Washer(s), Water Heater: E;ectric, Water Heater Location: Exterior Utility Closet
      Features
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Slate, Vinyl Plank, Carpet
      • Windows: Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Skylight(s)
      • Basement: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Main Level: 1, Fireplace
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,543
      • Total interior livable area: 2,294 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 5
      • Parking features: Detached Carport, Driveway, RV Parking
      • Has carport: Yes
      • Covered spaces: 1
      • Uncovered spaces: 4
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Entry location: Main
      • Patio & porch: Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Fireplace, Skylight(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Water Heater
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Bay, Mountain(s), Sound
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Bay,Sound
      • Waterfront features: High Bank, Bayfront, Saltwater, Sound
      • Frontage length: Waterfront Ft: 60
      Lot
      • Size: 1 Acres
      • Features: Paved, Deck, Outbuildings, Patio, RV Parking
      • Topography: Level
      • Residential vegetation: Brush, Fruit Trees, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: ADU Beds: 1, ADU Baths: 1
      • Parcel number: R229114932950
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: 1 Story
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Siding
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 1946
      • Major remodel year: 1985

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Company: PSE
      • Sewer: Septic Tank, Company: On-site Septic
      • Water: Shared Well, Company: Shared Well

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Freeland
      Location
      • Region: Freeland

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $435/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $724,592
      • Annual tax amount: $5,726
      • Date on market: 7/9/2025
      • Cumulative days on market: 316 days
      • Listing terms: Conventional
      • Inclusions: Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer(s)
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $947,200

        $900,000 - $995,000

        $2,421/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/9/2026Listed for sale$997,499+238.1%$435/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2520373 Report a problem
        5/29/2014Sold$295,000$129/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #610233 Report a problem
        4/13/2014Pending sale$295,000$129/sqft
        Source: Windermere Real Estate/South Whidbey #610233 Report a problem
        4/9/2014Listed for sale$295,000-9.2%$129/sqft
        11/2/2012Listing removed$325,000$142/sqft
        Source: Windermere Real Estate/South Whidbey #336820 Report a problem
        9/21/2012Price change$325,000-5.8%$142/sqft
        6/26/2012Price change$344,900-3.9%$150/sqft
        3/30/2012Listed for sale$359,000-9.9%$156/sqft
        12/8/2011Listing removed$398,500$174/sqft
        Source: Windermere Real Estate/South Whidbey #236112 Report a problem
        7/13/2011Price change$398,500-6.2%$174/sqft
        6/18/2011Listed for sale$425,000+80.1%$185/sqft
        3/17/2004Sold$236,000$103/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #24034701 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$5,220 +9.4%$724,592 -0.3%
        2023$4,770 -3.9%$726,882 -1.4%
        2022$4,964 +79.8%$737,243 +115%
        2021$2,760 +3.1%$342,886 +1.1%
        2020$2,677 +20.6%$339,321 +15.4%
        2019$2,220 -2.1%$294,004 -0.1%
        2018$2,268 -7.9%$294,313 -0.2%
        2017$2,464 +9.1%$294,926 -0.4%
        2016$2,259 -3.5%$296,158 -0.4%
        2015$2,340 $297,392 +29.9%
        2013-- $228,920
        2012-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- $307,279 -7.9%
        2008-- $333,726 +35.2%
        2007-- $246,911 +10.3%
        2006-- $223,787 +12.4%
        2005-- $199,157 +26%
        2002-- $158,083 +15.2%
        2000$1,408 $137,277

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 98249

          Getting around

          6 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          32 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable