Skip main navigation
Active
  • $999,800

    523 Long Branch Rd, Ranger, GA 30734

    6beds
    2,828sqft
    : 
    Residential
    Built in 2015
    22.6 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $354/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Discover true mountain living in this authentic log home situated on 22.60 picturesque acres. This 6-bedroom, 4-bath home offers endless possibilities — from a private family retreat to a mini-farm or recreational getaway. Approximately 5 acres of cleared pasture provide open space and include a stick-built hunting blind, perfect for wildlife viewing or outdoor enjoyment. Step inside to find a spacious open-concept floor plan with soaring ceilings and large windows that fill the home with natural light. The kitchen and living room combo features a real rock wood-burning fireplace, creating a warm and inviting gathering space. The main floor offers a large master suite with private bath, plus a second bedroom and full bath on the opposite end of the home for added privacy. Upstairs, you'll find four oversized bedrooms and two additional full bathrooms, providing plenty of room for family and guests. Enjoy peaceful mornings and quiet evenings on the covered porch with a cozy outdoor fireplace, surrounded by the sights and sounds of nature. The property also includes two outbuildings—a workshop and a storage building—along with walking trails and a creek that could easily be transformed into a pond. If peace, privacy, and natural beauty are what you're looking for, this well-built and energy-efficient log home delivers it all. And all this just 83 miles from Atlanta Hartsfield Airport.
    64 days
    |
    356
    |
    27
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Melani Grindley 404-317-2454,

    Coldwell Banker High Country Realty - Ellijay

    Source: NGBOR,MLS#: 428537

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 6
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Appliances
      • Included: Refrigerator, Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Pantry, Ceiling Fan(s), Wood, Eat-in Kitchen, High Speed Internet
      • Flooring: Tile, Laminate
      • Windows: Insulated Windows
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,828
      • Total interior livable area: 2,828 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Driveway, Gravel
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Front Porch, Deck, Covered
      • Exterior features: Storage, Pasture, Private Yard, Fire Pit
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), Seasonal, Pasture, Creek/Stream, Long Range, Trees/Woods
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Creek/Stream
      • Frontage type: Road
      Lot
      • Size: 22.6 Acres
      • Topography: Level,Sloping,Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Workshop
      • Parcel number: 016 021 042

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 2015

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Ranger

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $354/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $476,244
      • Annual tax amount: $3,712
      • Date on market: 3/11/2026
      • Road surface type: Gravel
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/11/2026Listed for sale$999,800-4.7%$354/sqft
        Source: NGBOR #428537 Report a problem
        3/6/2026Listing removed$1,049,000$371/sqft
        Source: NGBOR #419736 Report a problem
        12/5/2025Price change$1,049,000-4.6%$371/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10628151 Report a problem
        10/20/2025Listed for sale$1,100,000+134%$389/sqft
        Source: NGBOR #419736 Report a problem
        1/20/2017Sold$470,000+98.1%$166/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        12/17/2007Sold$237,300$84/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,712 -1.5%$190,498 +0%
        2023$3,770 -2.7%$190,497
        2022$3,874 -6.7%$190,497
        2021$4,151 -5.1%$190,497
        2020$4,374 -0.9%$190,497
        2019$4,415 -0.3%$190,497 -0.8%
        2018$4,428 -3.1%$191,996 -1.1%
        2017$4,570 0%$194,037 +51.4%
        2016$4,570 +49%$128,167 +31.7%
        2015$3,067 +34.9%$97,281
        2014$2,274 $97,281

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30734

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent