Skip main navigation
Active
  • $485,000

    5239 Barnum Rd NW, Hackensack, MN 56452

    3beds
    2,080sqft
    : 
    Single Family
    Built in 1975
    2.75 Acres Lot
    $478,900 Zestimate®
    $233/sqft
    $21/mo HOA

    What's special

    Private clear-water lakeInviting wood-burning fireplacePristine barnum lakeOpen living spacesRelaxing saunaTranquil high-quality lakeWell-appointed bedrooms
    Enjoy the perfect Northwoods escape on pristine Barnum Lake. 2.75 acres with over 500 feet of shoreline in the heart of the Chippewa National Forest. This beautifully updated 3-bedroom, 3-bath home offers exceptional year-round living with thoughtful finishes and classic lake country charm. Interior highlights include an inviting wood-burning fireplace, custom granite countertops, a relaxing sauna, newer drilled well with a reverse osmosis water system, and an airy screened porch overlooking the water. The open living spaces and well-appointed bedrooms create a comfortable retreat for family and guests. Barnum Lake is a private, clear-water lake and an excellent fishery for bass, northern, and panfish, ideal for boating and fishing. The property feels like a wilderness sanctuary—abundant wildlife and total privacy—yet is located between Longville and Hackensack for convenient access to services and shopping. Can be sold turn-key, including a pontoon with a newer four-stroke motor, this home is a rare find on a tranquil, high-quality lake. Schedule a showing to experience this hidden gem for yourself!
    9 days
    |
    1,614
    |
    160
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jordan Fevold 218-242-4084,

    Bill Hansen Realty/Longville

    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 7062704MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Bathroom
      • Description: 3/4 Primary,Main Floor 1/2 Bath,Upper Level 3/4 Bath,Upper Level Full Bath
      Dining room
      • Description: Living/Dining Room
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Fireplace(s)
      Cooling
      • Ductless Mini-Split
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Water Osmosis System, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Wall Oven, Washer, Water Softener Owned
      • Laundry: Upper Level
      Features
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,080
      • Total interior livable area: 2,080 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,080
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Carport, Driveway - Other Surface
      • Has carport: Yes
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1.5
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch, Screened
      • On waterfront: Yes
      • Waterfront features: Lake Front, Waterfront Elevation(15-26), Lake Bottom(Soft, Weeds)
      • Frontage length: Water Frontage: 524
      Lot
      • Size: 2.75 Acres
      • Features: Irregular Lot, Tree Coverage - Heavy
      Details
      • Additional structures: Storage Shed
      • Foundation area: 1352
      • Parcel number: 304780150
      • Zoning description: Residential-Single Family

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1975

      Utilities & green energy

      • Gas: Electric, Wood
      • Sewer: Private Sewer, Tank with Drainage Field
      • Water: 4-Inch Submersible

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Nordheim
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: Snow Removal
      • HOA fee: $250 annually
      • HOA name: Nordheim
      • HOA phone: 320-583-5062
      Location
      • Region: Hackensack

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $233/sqft
      • Annual tax amount: $2,098
      • Date on market: 5/5/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $478,900

        $455,000 - $503,000

        $2,267/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/5/2026Listed for sale$485,000-7.4%$233/sqft
        Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #7062704 Report a problem
        4/24/2026Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        4/22/2026Listed for sale$523,500+26.1%$252/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        5/27/2022Sold$415,000+6.4%$200/sqft
        Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #6181390 Report a problem
        4/19/2022Listed for sale$389,900+41.8%$187/sqft
        6/5/2018Sold$275,000-8.3%$132/sqft
        Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4918124 Report a problem
        3/20/2018Listed for sale$299,900$144/sqft
        Source: Bill Hansen Realty/Longville #4918124 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        Tax history is unavailable.

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 56452

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          16 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable