Exceptional Development Opportunity in Pompano Beach. Just a few blocks from the pristine shores of Pompano Beach, this development site at 518-524 N Riverside Drive offers an unparalleled opportunity for visionary developers. Nestled in the vibrant heart of Pompano Beach, the site spans a generous .47 acres and is zoned RM-45, providing immense flexibility and potential for various development projects. With the ability to construct over 20 apartments or craft a collection of luxury townhomes, the site caters to those looking to tap into the area's flourishing real estate market. This unique parcel represents a rare blend of scale, location, and zoning potential, making it a highly attractive investment opportunity. In addition to its proximity to the beach, this property is also conveniently located near the Pompano Beach Pier and a variety of restaurants, offering the perfect blend of convenience and lifestyle appeal. Please note that properties 518 and 524 must be purchased together.
Accepting backups
Price cut: $90K (3/28)
$955,000
524 N Riverside Dr, Pompano Beach, FL 33062
3beds
1,578sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1967
8,214 Square Feet Lot
$894,400 Zestimate®
$605/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 168 days |
- 305 |
- 11 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Rachelle Ginsberg 786-877-5100,
Compass Florida, LLC
Source: MIAMI,MLS#: A11923128
Originating MLS: A-Miami Association of REALTORS
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Family Room
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Flooring: Tile
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,722
- Total interior livable area: 1,578 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: On Street
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: First Floor Entry
- Patio & porch: Open Porch
- Pool features: R30-No Pool/No Water
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Garden
Lot
- Size: 8,214 Square Feet
- Features: 1/4 To Less Than 1/2 Acre Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 484331260120
- Zoning: RM-45
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- CBS Construction
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Year built: 1967
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $605/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $695,640
- Annual tax amount: $15,454
- Date on market: 12/1/2025
- Listing terms: All Cash,Conventional
- Road surface type: Paved Road
Estimated market value
$894,400
$850,000 - $939,000
$5,245/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/28/2026 | Price change | $955,000-8.6%$605/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/5/2026 | Price change | $1,045,000-12.6%$662/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/3/2026 | Price change | $1,195,000-8.1%$757/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/1/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,300,000$824/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/25/2025 | Listing removed | $1,300,000$824/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/8/2025 | Price change | $1,300,000-13.3%$824/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/11/2024 | Listed for sale | $1,500,000+93.5%$951/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/27/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: BeachesMLS #R10918492 Report a problem | ||
| 11/26/2023 | Listed for rent | $3,490-0.3%$2/sqft |
Source: BeachesMLS #R10918492 Report a problem | ||
| 11/25/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 10/19/2023 | Price change | $3,500+0.3%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 10/11/2023 | Price change | $3,490-9.4%$2/sqft |
Source: BeachesMLS #R10918492 Report a problem | ||
| 9/28/2023 | Price change | $3,850-3.8%$2/sqft |
Source: BeachesMLS #R10918492 Report a problem | ||
| 9/11/2023 | Listed for rent | $4,000$3/sqft |
Source: BeachesMLS #R10918492 Report a problem | ||
| 9/5/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 8/29/2023 | Listed for rent | $4,000$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 8/28/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 8/18/2023 | Listed for rent | $4,000+14.3%$3/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/28/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: BeachesMLS #F10368536 Report a problem | ||
| 2/18/2023 | Listed for rent | $3,500-12.5%$2/sqft |
Source: BeachesMLS #F10368536 Report a problem | ||
| 2/16/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 2/12/2023 | Price change | $4,000-11.1%$3/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/1/2023 | Price change | $4,500+28.6%$3/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/18/2023 | Price change | $3,500-29.3%$2/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/1/2022 | Listed for rent | $4,950$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Network_1 #A11237830 Report a problem | ||
| 3/8/2022 | Sold | $775,000+58.5%$491/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/20/2019 | Sold | $489,000+291.2%$310/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/2/1994 | Sold | $125,000$79/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $14,592 -3.7% | $695,640 -2.2% |
| 2023 | $15,146 +46.1% | $711,140 +44.7% |
| 2022 | $10,368 +7.2% | $491,460 +7.4% |
| 2021 | $9,674 +5.6% | $457,630 +4% |
| 2020 | $9,160 +27.8% | $440,100 +29.7% |
| 2019 | $7,169 | $339,450 +36.6% |
| 2018 | $7,169 +64.4% | $248,430 +2.1% |
| 2017 | $4,360 +4.7% | $243,330 +2.1% |
| 2016 | $4,166 +1.4% | $238,330 +0.7% |
| 2015 | $4,108 -2.2% | $236,680 +0.8% |
| 2014 | $4,200 | $234,810 +1.5% |
| 2013 | $4,200 +0.4% | $231,340 |
| 2012 | $4,185 +1.6% | $231,340 |
| 2011 | $4,120 -0.6% | $231,340 |
| 2010 | $4,143 -20.1% | $231,340 -7.1% |
| 2009 | $5,182 +11.1% | $249,080 -9.6% |
| 2008 | $4,663 -10% | $275,590 -4.1% |
| 2007 | $5,182 -6.2% | $287,330 +2.5% |
| 2006 | $5,525 | $280,330 -10.8% |
| 2005 | -- | $314,430 +62% |
| 2004 | $4,707 +20.2% | $194,130 +22.8% |
| 2003 | $3,915 +10.8% | $158,140 +13.3% |
| 2002 | $3,535 +25.5% | $139,550 +25.2% |
| 2001 | $2,816 +4.5% | $111,450 |
| 2000 | $2,696 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Beach