Welcome to this beautifully updated 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom condo ideally located just steps from the vibrant Mall in Columbia. This move-in ready home features a modern kitchen with sleek cabinetry, granite countertops, and stainless steel appliances—perfect for everyday living and entertaining. Enjoy brand-new flooring throughout that adds a fresh, contemporary touch to every room. The open-concept living and dining area offers plenty of natural light and a seamless flow to a private balcony. Both spacious bedrooms feature generous closet space, and the primary suite includes a private full bathroom for your convenience.With shopping, dining, parks, and entertainment right outside your door, this condo offers unbeatable walkability and a low-maintenance lifestyle in one of Columbia’s most sought-after locations. Don't miss this incredible opportunity—schedule your showing today!
For sale
Price cut: $6K (5/6)
$299,000
5241 W Running Brook Rd Unit 302, Columbia, MD 21044
2beds
1,207sqft
Est.:
Condominium
Built in 1972
-- sqft lot
$297,700 Zestimate®
$248/sqft
$412/mo HOA
What's special
- 52 days |
- 527 |
- 17 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
SELVA MANI 571-241-6010,
Samson Properties 4435422251
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDHW2066524
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Basement
- Area: 0
Features
- Kitchen - Country, Dining Area, Floor Plan - Traditional
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,207
- Total interior livable area: 1,207 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,207
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Off Street
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Pool features: None
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 1415016388
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1972
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Condo and coop fee: $369 monthly
- Subdivision: Running Brook
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Jogging Path, Golf Course Membership Available, Bike Trail, Pool, Tot Lots/Playground
- Services included: Maintenance Grounds, Maintenance Structure, Gas, Heat, Lawn Care Front, Lawn Care Rear, Sewer, Water
- HOA fee: $512 annually
- HOA name: COLUMBIA ASSOCIATION
- Second HOA name: Running Brook Condominium Association
Location
- Region: Columbia
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $248/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $223,267
- Annual tax amount: $3,339
- Date on market: 4/1/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Agency
- Ownership: Condominium
Estimated market value
$297,700
$283,000 - $313,000
$2,240/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/6/2026 | Price change | $299,000-2%$248/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/2/2026 | Listed for sale | $305,000+5.5%$253/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/4/2025 | Listing removed | $289,000$239/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/27/2025 | Listed for sale | $289,000$239/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/2/2025 | Listing removed | $289,000$239/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/30/2025 | Price change | $289,000-2%$239/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/8/2025 | Price change | $295,000-1.6%$244/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/13/2025 | Price change | $299,900-1.7%$248/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/29/2025 | Listed for sale | $305,000+117.9%$253/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/1/2025 | Listing removed | $2,025$2/sqft |
Source: Bright MLS #MDHW2046584 Report a problem | ||
| 3/3/2025 | Price change | $2,025-2.9%$2/sqft |
Source: Bright MLS #MDHW2046584 Report a problem | ||
| 1/3/2025 | Price change | $2,085-3%$2/sqft |
Source: Bright MLS #MDHW2046584 Report a problem | ||
| 11/7/2024 | Listed for rent | $2,150+43.8%$2/sqft |
Source: Bright MLS #MDHW2046584 Report a problem | ||
| 7/20/2016 | Listing removed | $1,495+3.5%$1/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX ADVANTAGE REALTY #HW9702995 Report a problem | ||
| 4/8/2014 | Listing removed | $1,445$1/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Professionals #HW8206148 Report a problem | ||
| 10/19/2013 | Price change | $1,445+3.2%$1/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX PROFESSIONALS #HW8206148 Report a problem | ||
| 7/21/2012 | Listed for rent | $1,400+4.1%$1/sqft |
Source: Weichert Realtors - New Colony #HW7883590 Report a problem | ||
| 9/19/2011 | Listing removed | $1,345$1/sqft |
Source: Weichert Realtors #HW7651742 Report a problem | ||
| 8/4/2011 | Price change | $1,345-10%$1/sqft |
Source: Weichert Realtors #HW7651742 Report a problem | ||
| 7/19/2011 | Listed for rent | $1,495$1/sqft |
Source: Weichert Realtors - New Colony #HW7651742 Report a problem | ||
| 8/5/2004 | Sold | $140,000+91.8%$116/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/4/1998 | Sold | $73,000$60/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $202,733 +11.3% |
| 2024 | $2,052 +0.2% | $182,200 +0.2% |
| 2023 | $2,047 +0.2% | $181,800 -0.2% |
| 2022 | $2,043 +0.2% | $182,200 +0.7% |
| 2021 | $2,038 +6.5% | $181,000 +6.5% |
| 2020 | $1,914 +6.9% | $170,000 -6.1% |
| 2019 | $1,790 -0.5% | $181,000 +22.3% |
| 2018 | $1,800 -23.8% | $148,000 |
| 2017 | $2,360 +528.2% | $148,000 |
| 2016 | $376 | $148,000 |
| 2015 | $376 +2.5% | $148,000 |
| 2014 | $367 | $148,000 |
| 2013 | -- | $148,000 -12.9% |
| 2012 | -- | $170,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $170,000 |
| 2010 | -- | $170,000 -11.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $191,500 +20.7% |
| 2008 | -- | $158,666 +26.1% |
| 2007 | -- | $125,833 +35.3% |
| 2006 | -- | $93,000 +9.8% |
| 2005 | -- | $84,666 +10.9% |
| 2004 | -- | $76,333 +12.3% |
| 2003 | -- | $68,000 |
| 2002 | -- | $68,000 |
| 2001 | -- | $68,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 21044