Move-In Ready Chalet Retreat on 10 Acres with crushed asphalt driveway (2023). Inside, the freshly painted (2026) interior features three spacious bedrooms, 1.5 baths--including a newly added half bath (2026) and fully remodeled full bath (2017)--and convenient main-floor laundry. The heart of the home is a beautifully remodeled kitchen (2019) boasting an island, ample cabinetry, modern appliances, and updated flooring. Step outside to relax on your newer front porch (2021) or entertain on the patio around the fire pit. Hobbyists will be thrilled with the large pole barn/ insulated garage (2024) offering endless space for vehicles and storage. This home offers ultimate peace of mind with over a decade of extensive capital improvements, including a newer roof (2022), energy-efficient furnace and on-demand water heater (2020), replacement windows, doors, and siding (2019/2020), a new well pump (2025), and fresh landscaping (2026). **Home Improvement Timeline**
**2017**
- Downstairs Bathroom Remodel (including tub, tile, and toilet)
**2019**
- Kitchen Remodel (including cabinets, countertops, flooring, and island)
- Installation of Interior Doors
- New Appliances
- Replacement of Front Door and All Windows
**2020**
- Replacement of Energy-Efficient Furnace
- Installation of On-Demand Water Heater
- Waterline Upgrade
- New Siding
**2021**
- Installation of Front Porch
**2022**
- Replacement of Shingle Roof
- Installation of Egress Window
**2023**
- Crushed Asphalt Driveway
**2024**
- Garage Insulation Installation
**2025**
- Replacement of Well Pump and Bladder Tank
**2026**
- Addition of Half Bath
- Landscaping and Grass Seeding
- Complete Interior House Repainting
Active
$265,000
5242 S Hawkins Rd, Chase, MI 49623
3beds
1,314sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1984
10 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$202/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Modern appliancesFresh landscapingUpdated flooringThree spacious bedroomsNewer roofNewer front porchConvenient main-floor laundry
- 11 days |
- 2,914 |
- 394 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Buffy Schichtel 231-855-7585,
Coldwell Banker Woodland Schmidt Grand Haven 616-844-9000
Source: MichRIC,MLS#: 26019218
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Upper
- Area: 247.02
- Dimensions: 17.90 x 13.80
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 150.48
- Dimensions: 13.20 x 11.40
Bedroom 3
- Level: Upper
- Area: 182.16
- Dimensions: 13.20 x 13.80
Bathroom 1
- Level: Main
- Area: 45
- Dimensions: 9.00 x 5.00
Bathroom 2
- Area: 25.92
- Dimensions: 8.10 x 3.20
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 176.49
- Dimensions: 15.90 x 11.10
Laundry
- Level: Main
- Area: 36.99
- Dimensions: 9.00 x 4.11
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 247.8
- Dimensions: 21.00 x 11.80
Utility room
- Level: Main
- Area: 13.33
- Dimensions: 3.10 x 4.30
Heating
- Forced Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), LP Tank Rented, Center Island
- Windows: Replacement, Insulated Windows
- Basement: Slab
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,314
- Total interior livable area: 1,314 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Detached
- Garage spaces: 3
Features
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 10 Acres
- Dimensions: 330 x 1320
- Features: Level, Recreational, Wooded, Rolling Hills
Details
- Parcel number: 0903501100
- Zoning description: Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Chalet
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1984
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $202/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $50,805
- Annual tax amount: $1,153
- Date on market: 5/1/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,FHA,VA Loan,USDA Loan,MSHDA,Conventional
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $265,000+142.5%$202/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/20/2015 | Sold | $109,300-8.5%$83/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/27/2015 | Listed for sale | $119,500$91/sqft |
Source: Reed City Realty Inc #15046656 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,375 +5.9% | $106,200 +22.6% |
| 2024 | $1,299 | $86,600 +18.5% |
| 2023 | -- | $73,100 +6.7% |
| 2022 | -- | $68,500 +21.5% |
| 2021 | -- | $56,400 +2.7% |
| 2020 | -- | $54,900 +11.6% |
| 2019 | -- | $49,200 +7.7% |
| 2018 | -- | $45,700 +4.3% |
| 2017 | -- | $43,800 +10.3% |
| 2016 | -- | $39,700 +2.6% |
| 2015 | -- | $38,700 -2% |
| 2014 | -- | $39,500 +2.3% |
| 2013 | -- | $38,600 -8.5% |
| 2012 | -- | $42,200 -1.6% |
| 2011 | -- | $42,900 +6.2% |
| 2010 | -- | $40,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$1,560/mo
Principal & interest
$1306
Property taxes
$254
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 49623