Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $5K (5/22)
    $459,900

    5243 Saltamonte Dr, New Port Richey, FL 34655

    3beds
    2,244sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1989
    9,583.2 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $205/sqft
    $26/mo HOA

    What's special

    Fully fenced yardCozy fireplaceAttached storage shedCenter islandSplit-bedroom layoutSpacious en-suite bathCeiling fans
    Welcome to your private waterfront retreat in the highly desirable Hunters Ridge community of New Port Richey. Situated on a beautifully maintained lot overlooking a peaceful pond, this spacious 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath home offers over 2,200 square feet of comfortable living space designed for both relaxation and entertaining. From the moment you enter, you'll appreciate the soaring vaulted ceilings, split-bedroom layout, and abundance of natural light throughout. The thoughtfully designed kitchen features a center island, pantry, and ample cabinet space, all opening seamlessly to the main living areas accented by wood and tile flooring, ceiling fans, and a cozy fireplace. The oversized primary suite offers a true retreat with dual walk-in closets and a spacious en-suite bath complete with a separate tub and shower. Step outside to enjoy peaceful water views from the covered rear porch, creating the perfect backdrop for morning coffee or evening gatherings. Additional highlights include a fully fenced yard, attached storage shed, indoor laundry hookups, attached 2-car garage, and beautifully maintained landscaping. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, schools, and major roadways, this move-in ready home combines comfort, space, and waterfront living all in one exceptional property. Schedule your private showing today before this opportunity is gone.
    12 days
    |
    554
    |
    34
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Albert Perez 757-729-0633,

    Keller Williams-Elite Partners

    Source: HCMLS,MLS#: 2259346MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 240
      • Dimensions: 16x15
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 150
      • Dimensions: 10x15
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 192
      • Dimensions: 12x16
      Heating
      • Central, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Water Softener Owned
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen Island, Pantry, Primary Bathroom -Tub with Separate Shower, Split Bedrooms, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Split Plan
      • Flooring: Tile, Wood
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,244
      • Total interior livable area: 2,244 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Covered, Garage, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Rear Porch, Screened
      • Fencing: Chain Link,Full
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Pond
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Pond
      • Waterfront features: Pond
      Lot
      • Size: 9,583.2 Square Feet
      • Features: Other
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 12 26 16 0120 00000 2470
      • Zoning: PDP
      • Zoning description: PUD
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Block, Concrete, Stucco
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1989

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Underground
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Not In Hernando
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $315 annually
      Location
      • Region: New Port Richey

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $205/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $389,945
      • Annual tax amount: $285
      • Date on market: 5/12/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

DateEventPrice
        5/22/2026Price change$459,900-1.1%$205/sqft
        Source: HCMLS #2259346 Report a problem
        5/12/2026Listed for sale$464,900$207/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #W7885688 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$278 +2.6%$174,130
        2023$271 +13.1%$174,130 +3%
        2022$240 +3%$169,060 +6.1%
        2021$233 -60%$159,360 +1.4%
        2020$581 -70.4%$157,160 +2.3%
        2019$1,962 $153,630 +1.9%
        2018$1,962 +2.2%$150,772
        2017$1,919 +0.7%$150,772 +4.2%
        2016$1,905 +2.2%$144,634 +0.7%
        2015$1,864 +4.7%$143,629 -8%
        2014$1,781 $156,123 +12.1%
        2013-- $139,232 -5.6%
        2012-- $147,541 -6%
        2011-- $156,990 -0.8%
        2010-- $158,238 -14.3%
        2009-- $184,588 -13.4%
        2008-- $213,059 -10.6%
        2007-- $238,390 -4.3%
        2006-- $249,075 +24.5%
        2005-- $200,012 +19.1%
        2004-- $167,956 +9.5%
        2003-- $153,388 +10.5%
        2002-- $138,865 +11.2%
        2000-- $124,868 +2.7%
        1999-- $121,602

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 34655

          Getting around

          8 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          45 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable