Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $25K (5/1)
    $625,000

    5247 Liberty Rd, Villa Rica, GA 30180

    5beds
    3,664sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2005
    3 Acres Lot
    $617,100 Zestimate®
    $171/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Gas fireplaceFenced wooded backyardExpanded deckRv parkingWrought-iron balustersCovered rocking-chair front porchStainless steel appliances
    Tucked away at the end of a long, private paved drive, this remarkable estate unfolds across 3 serene acres, offering a rare blend of privacy, craftsmanship, and resort-style living. The approach sets the tone. A classic 3-sided brick, 2-story residence welcomes you with a covered rocking-chair front porch and timeless curb appeal. Inside, refined millwork, elegant trim and refinished hardwood floors that anchor the main level with warmth and character. A dramatic 2-story foyer opens to an equally impressive 2-story fireside family room, highlighted by a gas fireplace and wrought-iron balusters that elevate the home’s architectural presence. The gourmet kitchen seamlessly overlooks the living space, featuring solid Corian stone countertops, stainless steel appliances, abundant cabinetry, and a bright breakfast area designed for everyday living and effortless entertaining. The primary suite is a true retreat, offering an expansive bedroom with tray ceiling and private sitting area. The spa-inspired bath includes dual vanities, a jacuzzi tub, a separate tiled shower, and a generous walk-in closet. The finished terrace level delivers exceptional flexibility, ideal for a game room, recreation space, home gym, or private den. This level also includes an additional bedroom and a full spa-style bath, perfect for guests or multi-generational living. Outdoors, the property transforms into a private oasis. An expanded deck overlooks a fenced, wooded backyard anchored by a sparkling pool with a dramatic rock wall water feature. The pool house is designed for year-round enjoyment, complete with a large exterior screen TV, while an eight-person hot tub spa and a greenhouse further enhance the resort-like experience. Additional highlights include a workshop, abundant storage, RV parking, and a side-entry 2-car garage. Private. Refined. Exceptionally versatile. This is not just a home. It is a lifestyle property where space, privacy, and thoughtful design converge.
    103 days
    |
    893
    |
    79
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    JULES HARPER,

    Keller Williams Realty Signature Partners 678-631-1700

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7710910MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bonus Room, Family Room, Game Room, Living Room, Office, Workshop
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Sitting Room, Split Bedroom Plan
      • Level: Sitting Room, Split Bedroom Plan
      Bedroom
      • Features: Sitting Room, Split Bedroom Plan
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Double Vanity, Separate Tub/Shower, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Whirlpool Tub
      Dining room
      • Features: Separate Dining Room
      Kitchen
      • Features: Cabinets Stain, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Solid Surface Counters, Stone Counters, View to Family Room
      Heating
      • Central, Electric
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level
      Features
      • Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer 2 Story, High Ceilings 9 ft Main, High Speed Internet, Tray Ceiling(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Basement: Daylight,Driveway Access,Exterior Entry,Finished,Finished Bath,Full
      • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Factory Built, Family Room, Gas Starter
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,664
      • Total interior livable area: 3,664 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,493
      • Finished area below ground: 1,171
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side, Kitchen Level, Level Driveway, RV Access/Parking
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Patio
      • Exterior features: Private Yard, Rain Gutters, No Dock
      • Pool features: Fiberglass, In Ground, Salt Water
      Lot
      • Size: 3 Acres
      • Dimensions: 150x868x151x869
      • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Level, Private, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Cabana, Greenhouse, Pergola, Pool House, RV/Boat Storage, Workshop
      • Parcel number: 00190250021
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick 3 Sides
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Composition,Shingle
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2005

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 220 Volts
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Underground Utilities, Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $171/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $433,300
      • Annual tax amount: $1,312
      • Date on market: 1/29/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 103 days
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $617,100

        $586,000 - $648,000

        $3,634/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/1/2026Price change$625,000-3.8%$171/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10681007 Report a problem
        1/29/2026Listed for sale$650,000+97%$177/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7710910 Report a problem
        11/5/2018Listing removed$329,900$90/sqft
        Source: BHGRE Metro Brokers #6071631 Report a problem
        11/5/2018Listed for sale$329,900$90/sqft
        Source: BHGRE Metro Brokers #6071631 Report a problem
        11/5/2018Pending sale$329,900$90/sqft
        Source: BHGRE Metro Brokers #6071631 Report a problem
        11/5/2018Listed for sale$329,900+4.7%$90/sqft
        Source: BHGRE Metro Brokers #6071631 Report a problem
        10/31/2018Sold$315,000-4.5%$86/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        10/17/2018Pending sale$329,900$90/sqft
        Source: BHGRE METRO BROKERS #6071631 Report a problem
        9/13/2018Listed for sale$329,900+10%$90/sqft
        Source: BHGRE Metro Brokers #8452041 Report a problem
        7/25/2015Listing removed$299,900$82/sqft
        Source: Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Metro Brokers #5521546 Report a problem
        12/18/2014Price change$299,900-3.2%$82/sqft
        Source: Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Metro Brokers #5341412 Report a problem
        9/9/2014Listed for sale$309,900-7.5%$85/sqft
        10/30/2006Sold$335,000$91/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,247 0%$173,320
        2024$1,247 +18.6%$173,320
        2023$1,052 -22.4%$173,320 +8.9%
        2022$1,355 -62.5%$159,200 +32.6%
        2021$3,612 +8.4%$120,040 +8.5%
        2020$3,334 +2.3%$110,600 +3.3%
        2019$3,260 -0.1%$107,080 +2.5%
        2018$3,265 +9.1%$104,440 +10.8%
        2017$2,991 +1.7%$94,280 -7.1%
        2016$2,942 -8.7%$101,480 +2.8%
        2015$3,223 $98,680 +7.8%
        2014$3,223 +6.7%$91,560 +0.4%
        2013$3,020 $91,160
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009$3,440 +15.9%--
        2007$2,967 -12.3%--
        2006$3,381 +666.5%--
        2005$441 --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $3,430/mo
        Principal & interest
        $3013
        Property taxes
        $417
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30180

          Getting around

          3 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          3 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable