Surrounded by million dollar neighborhood, Four-bedroom, two-bath fully remodeled home with a large bonus room off the living area that could be used as an office, family room, gym, or playroom. Spacious living room features a wood-burning fireplace and opens to the bonus space, creating a functional layout for everyday living and entertaining. Vaulted ceilings with exposed beams. Updated kitchen with new white cabinetry, modern quartz countertops with sit-in peninsula, recessed lighting, stainless steel appliances, and dining area nearby. Primary bedroom includes an updated en-suite bath with single vanity and shower. Hall bath also features updated finishes with single vanity and tub/shower combo. New luxury vinyl plank flooring throughout, updated fixtures, new windows, plumbing, and electrical. Door to backyard leads to outdoor space for entertaining. Two car Garage with new door and opener and ample driveway parking. Detached garage is ideal for a junior ADU. Potential room to park an RV/Trailer/5th wheel or boat to side of driveway. Brand new roof. Newer HVAC system. Irrigation system in yard with timer. Mature tree gives home ample shade. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, parks, Riverside Community College, Riverside Medical Center, Victoria Golf Club and with easy access to the Metrolink station and the 91 Freeway. Move-in ready with modern updates throughout. Low taxes and no HOA.
For sale
Listed by: KELLER WILLIAMS RIVERSIDE CENT
$638,000
5247 Monterey Rd, Riverside, CA 92506
4beds
1,417sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1954
8,276 Square Feet Lot
$637,800 Zestimate®
$450/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 15 days |
- 1,690 |
- 124 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
KEVIN ALLEN DRE #01823904 951-315-7001,
KELLER WILLIAMS RIVERSIDE CENT
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: IV26088254
Originating MLS: California Regional MLS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 4
Rooms
- Room types: Bonus Room, Bedroom, Entry/Foyer, Kitchen, Primary Bedroom
Primary bedroom
- Features: Main Level Primary
Bedroom
- Features: All Bedrooms Down
Bedroom
- Features: Bedroom on Main Level
Bathroom
- Features: Bathroom Exhaust Fan, Tub Shower
Kitchen
- Features: Remodeled, Updated Kitchen
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Range Hood
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, In Garage
Features
- Breakfast Bar, Eat-in Kitchen, Open Floorplan, All Bedrooms Down, Bedroom on Main Level, Main Level Primary
- Flooring: Vinyl
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Living Room
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,417 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Door-Multi, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: Right Side
- Pool features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Neighborhood
Lot
- Size: 8,276 Square Feet
- Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre
Details
- Parcel number: 223061007
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1954
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Curbs, Street Lights
Location
- Region: Riverside
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $450/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $149,633
- Annual tax amount: $1,649
- Date on market: 5/8/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 16 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Cash to New Loan,Conventional,FHA,Fannie Mae,Freddie Mac,VA Loan
- Exclusions: Staging
Estimated market value
$637,800
$606,000 - $670,000
$3,472/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $638,000+48.4%$450/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/16/2025 | Sold | $430,000-4.4%$303/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/21/2025 | Pending sale | $450,000$318/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,649 +3.4% | $149,633 +2% |
| 2024 | $1,595 +0.5% | $146,700 +2% |
| 2023 | $1,587 +1.9% | $143,825 +2% |
| 2022 | $1,557 +0.5% | $141,006 +2% |
| 2021 | $1,548 +0.8% | $138,242 +1% |
| 2020 | $1,536 +2% | $136,826 +2% |
| 2019 | $1,507 +2% | $134,144 +2% |
| 2018 | $1,477 +1.9% | $131,515 +2% |
| 2017 | $1,450 | $128,937 +2% |
| 2016 | $1,450 +8.4% | $126,410 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $1,338 +1.1% | $124,513 +2% |
| 2014 | $1,324 | $122,075 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $121,525 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $119,143 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $116,808 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $115,937 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $116,214 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $113,936 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $111,703 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $109,514 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $107,368 +3.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $103,336 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $101,311 +2% |
| 2001 | $978 +1.9% | $99,326 +2% |
| 2000 | $959 | $97,380 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Victoria