Welcome to easy one-level living in desirable McChesney Heights! This well-maintained home offers over 2,100 square feet on the main level, featuring 4 spacious bedrooms and 3 full bathrooms. Beautiful hardwood floors flow throughout the main living areas, complementing the open-concept layout designed for both everyday living and entertaining.
The inviting living room centers around a cozy wood-burning fireplace, while the updated kitchen showcases modern finishes, including stunning granite countertops, ample cabinetry, and generous workspace.
Enjoy the convenience of main-level laundry, with an additional hookup available in the lower level for added flexibility.
Downstairs, you'll find a versatile lower level complete with a den, bedroom, and full bath, along with a private entrance--perfect for multigenerational living, guest quarters, or potential rental income.
Situated on a large, private lot, this home offers both space and seclusion while still being conveniently located. Lovingly cared for and move-in ready, this is one you won't want to miss!
Pending
Price cut: $5K (5/3)
$330,000
525 Cheyenne Rd, Bristol, VA 24201
4beds
3,039sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1958
0.68 Acres Lot
$319,900 Zestimate®
$109/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cozy wood-burning fireplaceLarge private lotOpen-concept layoutStunning granite countertopsBeautiful hardwood floorsAmple cabinetryGenerous workspace
- 48 days |
- 587 |
- 59 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kashia Bordwine 423-833-9681,
Holston Realty, Inc.
Source: TVRMLS,MLS#: 9993232
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Level: Lower
Heating
- Baseboard, Heat Pump
Cooling
- Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Master Downstairs, Granite Counters, Open Floorplan
- Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
- Windows: Double Pane Windows, Insulated Windows
- Basement: Exterior Entry,Finished,Interior Entry,Walk-Out Access
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,039
- Total interior livable area: 3,039 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 888
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Driveway, Asphalt, Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Front Porch
Lot
- Size: 0.68 Acres
- Topography: Level, Sloped
Details
- Parcel number: 303 1 5 11
- Zoning: R1
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Above Average
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1958
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $109/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $321,600
- Annual tax amount: $2,991
- Date on market: 4/2/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$319,900
$304,000 - $336,000
$2,926/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/9/2026 | Pending sale | $330,000$109/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #9993232 Report a problem | ||
| 5/3/2026 | Price change | $330,000-1.5%$109/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #9993232 Report a problem | ||
| 4/2/2026 | Listed for sale | $335,000+67.5%$110/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #9993232 Report a problem | ||
| 1/4/2019 | Sold | $200,000+0.6%$66/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #414892 Report a problem | ||
| 11/19/2018 | Pending sale | $198,850$65/sqft |
Source: PRESTIGE HOMES OF THE TRICITIES INC #414892 Report a problem | ||
| 11/13/2018 | Listed for sale | $198,850+2.2%$65/sqft |
| 8/4/2009 | Listing removed | $194,500$64/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Security Real Estate #276816 Report a problem | ||
| 5/24/2009 | Price change | $194,500-2.2%$64/sqft |
| 4/1/2009 | Listed for sale | $198,900+91.8%$65/sqft |
| 12/16/2008 | Sold | $103,700+15.3%$34/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/7/2008 | Sold | $89,936$30/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,991 +20.5% | $321,600 +45.1% |
| 2024 | $2,483 -4.3% | $221,700 |
| 2023 | $2,594 +4.5% | $221,700 |
| 2022 | $2,483 | $221,700 +33.6% |
| 2021 | $2,483 +27.9% | $165,900 |
| 2019 | $1,941 +100% | $165,900 |
| 2018 | $971 | $165,900 |
| 2016 | -- | -- |
| 2015 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 24201