Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $10K (5/17)
    $204,900

    525 Hilltop View Rd, Summer Shade, KY 42166

    3beds
    1,313sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1970
    1 Acres Lot
    $196,000 Zestimate®
    $156/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Attached carportCovered front porchDurable flooring throughout
    Step into this 3-bedroom, 1-bath brick home situated on 1 acre in a quiet country setting. This well-maintained one owner home features a spacious living area, functional kitchen with ample cabinet space, and durable flooring throughout. Enjoy the convenience of an attached carport plus a detached 1-car garage, along with two additional outbuilding for storage or workshop use. Relax on the covered front porch or entertain on the back deck overlooking the large yard. Ideal for a starter home, downsizing, or investment opportunity.
    31 days
    |
    160
    |
    9
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Eric Bulle 270-404-2749,

    Elmore Realty & Auction

    Source: South Central Kentucky AOR,MLS#: SC48006MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 3
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Range, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Closet Light(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Walls (Dry Wall), Walls (Paneling), Kitchen/Dining Combo
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,313
      • Total interior livable area: 1,313 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached Carport, Detached, Front Entry
      • Has garage: Yes
      • Has carport: Yes
      • Covered spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Covered Front Porch, Deck
      • Exterior features: Landscaping, Mature Trees
      • Fencing: None
      • Body of water: None
      Lot
      • Size: 1 Acres
      • Features: Heavily Wooded, County
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outbuilding, Workshop, Storage
      • Parcel number: 017000004805

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New Construction
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1970

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic System
      • Water: City
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Garbage-Private, Internet Cable

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $156/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $65,000
      • Annual tax amount: $224
      • Price range: $204.9K - $204.9K
      • Date on market: 4/16/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $196,000

        $186,000 - $208,000

        $1,167/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/17/2026Price change$204,900-4.7%$156/sqft
        Source: South Central Kentucky AOR #SC48006 Report a problem
        4/16/2026Listed for sale$214,900$164/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$224 +0.9%$65,000
        2023$222 -21.6%$65,000
        2022$284 -1.5%$65,000
        2021$288 -6%$65,000
        2020$306 -1.4%$65,000
        2019$311 -4%$65,000
        2018$324 +1.1%$65,000
        2017$320 -1.4%$65,000
        2016$325 $65,000 -12.2%
        2015-- $74,000 +13.8%
        2013-- $65,000
        2012$597 $65,000
        2011$597 $65,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 42166

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          2 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable