525 Rolling Rock Rd, Star Tannery, VA 22654
Home value
$550,000
$506,000 - $600,000
$3,642/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$3,642/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
Learn more$3,642/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$3,283/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
See today's rates$3,283/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
List your homeWhat's special
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Tracy Wenger 703-615-2334,
Samson Properties
Crystal Chadwell, 0225043644
Samson Properties
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 6
- Full bathrooms: 5
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Upper
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
Bedroom 3
- Level: Upper
Bedroom 4
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Heat Pump, Programmable Thermostat, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Cooktop, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Dryer In Unit, Washer In Unit
Features
- Dining Area, Eat-in Kitchen, Family Room Off Kitchen, Open Floorplan, Kitchen Island, Primary Bath(s), Walk-In Closet(s), 2 Story Ceilings, 9'+ Ceilings, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s)
- Flooring: Wood
- Basement: Other
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning Stove
Interior area
- Total structure area: 7,300
- Total interior livable area: 7,300 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 7,300
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Garage Door Opener, Asphalt, Driveway, Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Other
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Pool features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Scenic Vista, Trees/Woods
Lot
- Size: 10.02 Acres
- Features: No Thru Street, Wooded, Secluded, Private
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 008 10 011
- Zoning: RA
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: French
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Concrete
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- Below Average,Fixer
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2000
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: On Site Septic, Shared Septic
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Propane, Broadband, Cable, DSL
Community & neighborhood
Location
- Region: Star Tannery
- Subdivision: Forest Colony
HOA & financial
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $150 annually
- Services included: Road Maintenance
Other
Other facts
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Ownership: Fee Simple
- Road surface type: Black Top, Gravel
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/24/2026 | Sold | $549,900$75/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/16/2026 | Contingent | $549,900$75/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/24/2026 | Price change | $549,900-8.3%$75/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/6/2025 | Price change | $599,900-14.3%$82/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/11/2025 | Price change | $699,900-6.7%$96/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/26/2025 | Price change | $749,900-6.3%$103/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/22/2025 | Listed for sale | $799,900+118.3%$110/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/4/2014 | Sold | $366,500-23.6%$50/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/27/2012 | Listing removed | $480,000$66/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX ROOTS #SH7803713 Report a problem | ||
| 4/20/2012 | Price change | $480,000-6.1%$66/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX ROOTS #SH7803713 Report a problem | ||
| 3/28/2012 | Listed for sale | $511,000$70/sqft |
Source: Re/Max Roots #SH7803713 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,228 | $660,700 |
| 2023 | -- | $660,700 |
| 2022 | -- | $660,700 +58.9% |
| 2021 | -- | $415,700 |
| 2020 | -- | $415,700 |
| 2018 | $2,660 | $415,700 |
| 2017 | -- | $415,700 |
| 2016 | -- | $415,700 -12.3% |
| 2015 | -- | $474,000 |
| 2014 | -- | $474,000 |
| 2013 | -- | $474,000 |
| 2012 | -- | $474,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $474,000 |
| 2010 | -- | $474,000 -13.8% |
| 2009 | -- | $550,100 |
| 2007 | $2,806 +32% | $550,100 +76% |
| 2005 | $2,126 | $312,600 +65.8% |
| 2004 | -- | $188,500 |
| 2003 | $539 -46.9% | -- |
| 2002 | $1,014 | -- |
| 2001 | -- | $54,800 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: 22654