Tucked on a spacious .75-acre lot on the east side of Lake Panorama, this offshore home offers the perfect blend of comfort, space & easy access to all the lake amenities you love. With 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms & bright open living spaces, this property is designed for both relaxing weekends and everyday living. The walk-in level has been thoughtfully updated with new luxury vinyl plank flooring, fresh paint throughout, and a remodeled 3/4 bathroom with convenient laundry space. Recent improvements throughout the home include all new kitchen appliances, new washer and dryer, new furnace and A/C, and new water heater — making this property as move-in ready as it is inviting. Upstairs, you’ll find all three bedrooms, a full bathroom, and an open-concept living area that flows seamlessly into the dining space and kitchen. Expansive windows fill the home with natural light, creating a warm and inviting atmosphere. Step outside to enjoy the large brand-new deck with views of Lake Panorama — the perfect spot for morning coffee, bird watching or evening gatherings. The outdoor space also includes a kids’ playground, additional storage shed, an attached 2-car garage, plus an extra uncovered parking stall for guests or lake toys. Located just minutes from the marina and only a short golf cart ride to Lake Panorama National Golf Course and Boulder Beach, this property offers the ideal mix of relaxation and recreation in one of Lake Panorama’s most sought-after locations.
For sale
$435,000
5252 Tie Rd, Panora, IA 50216
3beds
1,288sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1978
0.75 Acres Lot
$412,800 Zestimate®
$338/sqft
$128/mo HOA
What's special
Warm and inviting atmosphereConvenient laundry spaceBright open living spacesFresh paint throughoutOffshore homeAdditional storage shedNew water heater
- 2 days |
- 247 |
- 9 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Leslie Anderson (641)755-2377,
Sunset Realty,
Laura Kemble 641-757-0287,
Sunset Realty
Source: DMMLS,MLS#: 740470
Originating MLS: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Baseboard, Electric, Forced Air, Gas, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
Features
- Dining Area
- Flooring: Carpet
- Basement: Finished,Walk-Out Access
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Electric
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,288
- Total interior livable area: 1,288 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 825
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage, Two Car Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck, Open, Patio
- Exterior features: Deck, Play Structure, Patio, Storage
Lot
- Size: 0.75 Acres
- Dimensions: 200 x 164
Details
- Additional structures: Storage
- Parcel number: 0001852300
- Zoning: RR
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1978
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Community/Coop
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $1,540 annually
- HOA name: Lake Panorama Association
- Second HOA name: Lake Panorama Association
Location
- Region: Panora
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $338/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $322,400
- Annual tax amount: $3,644
- Date on market: 5/11/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 3 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
$412,800
$392,000 - $433,000
$1,704/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/11/2026 | Listed for sale | $435,000+97.7%$338/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/22/2021 | Sold | $220,000-3.9%$171/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/7/2021 | Pending sale | $229,000+1045%$178/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/20/2008 | Listing removed | $20,000$16/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker** #322186 Report a problem | ||
| 4/18/2008 | Listed for sale | $20,000$16/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker** #322186 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,644 -3.4% | $322,400 +6.8% |
| 2024 | $3,774 +18.5% | $301,900 |
| 2023 | $3,184 +1% | $301,900 +45.3% |
| 2022 | $3,152 +1.9% | $207,800 |
| 2021 | $3,094 +5.3% | $207,800 +8% |
| 2020 | $2,937 -0.6% | $192,400 |
| 2019 | $2,955 +47.1% | $192,400 |
| 2018 | $2,009 -7.6% | $192,400 |
| 2017 | $2,174 +14.2% | -- |
| 2016 | $1,904 | -- |
| 2015 | $1,904 -1.9% | $129,156 |
| 2014 | $1,940 +9.7% | $129,156 |
| 2013 | $1,768 +8.7% | -- |
| 2007 | $1,626 +2.9% | -- |
| 2005 | $1,580 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 50216