Skip main navigation
Sold for $58,000
  • $58,000

    5258 Alter Rd, Detroit, MI 48224

    4beds
    1,788sqft
    Multi Family
    Built in 1948
    -- sqft lot
    $58,000 Zestimate®
    $32/sqft
    $1,125 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $58,000

    $54,000 - $62,000

    $1,125/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,125/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,125/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $334/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $334/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Investors- NO SELLER FINANCING AND NO LOW BALL OFFERS PLEASE Here is a well located duplex waiting for finishes, appliances and mechanicals. One kitchen is partially done, the other is plumbed and ready for cabinets. Both ceramic tile bathrooms are ready for fixtures and finishing, one needs a sink and vanity. Hardwood floors are partially done. BATVAI NO SELLER FINANCING OFFERED

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Heather Dell 248-464-1116,

    RE/MAX Leading Edge

    Bought with:

    Corey Stone, 6501452485

    Front Page Properties

    Source: Realcomp II,MLS#: 20261024648MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Features
    • Basement: Unfinished
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,788 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,788

    Property

    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 5,227 sqft
    • Dimensions: 40 x 125.03
    Details
    • Parcel number: W21I062941C2
    • Zoning description: MultiFamily, Residential
    • Special conditions: Short Sale No,Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: MultiFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Multi Family
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Foundation: Basement, Block, Brick Mortar
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1948

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Waterat Street

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Detroit
    • Subdivision: ABBOTT & BEYMERS SUNDERLAND PARK SUB

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/7/2026Sold$58,000-10.8%$32/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20261024648 Report a problem
    5/7/2026Pending sale$65,000$36/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20261024648 Report a problem
    4/13/2026Listed for sale$65,000+21.5%$36/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20261024648 Report a problem
    5/24/2019Sold$53,500$30/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $47,200 +27.6%
    2024-- $37,000 +4.5%
    2023-- $35,400 +25.1%
    2022-- $28,300 +8.8%
    2021-- $26,000
    2020$1,887 +53.6%$26,000 +12.1%
    2019$1,229 $23,200 +10.5%
    2018$1,229 $21,000 +87.5%
    2017-- $11,200 -59.7%
    2016$1,335 $27,800
    2015$1,335 -23.9%$27,800 -14.5%
    2013$1,753 +31.3%$32,514 -31.8%
    2010$1,335 $47,670 -12%
    2009-- $54,170 -13.5%
    2008-- $62,624
    2007-- $62,624 +5.5%
    2005$176 $59,359 +3%
    2004-- $57,630

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Morningside