Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $349,900

    5258 Grand Valley Rd, Westminster, MD 21158

    3beds
    1,426sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1960
    0.36 Acres Lot
    $354,500 Zestimate®
    $245/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Three comfortable bedrooms
    Welcome to this lovingly maintained family home, built with exceptional craftsmanship by a skilled brick mason whose attention to detail is evident throughout. From the moment you step inside, you’ll appreciate the quality construction, highlighted by two charming wood-burning fireplaces that add warmth and character. This pristine home features three comfortable bedrooms and one full bathroom, along with an additional shower in the basement for added convenience. A full-length walk-up attic provides abundant storage space and adds to the home’s overall functionality. The oversized two-car garage offers plenty of room for vehicles, storage, or a workshop. Situated in scenic Carroll County, Maryland—just under 300 yards from the MD/PA line—this property offers the perfect blend of peaceful country living with easy access to nearby amenities. The main level boasts an unusually spacious kitchen for a home of its era, a feature that today’s buyers will truly value. The well-crafted cabinetry remains in excellent condition, offering both functionality and timeless appeal. The seller has chosen not to replace the non-working oven, giving the next owner the opportunity to update and customize the space to their taste. Downstairs, the basement presents a blank canvas ready for your vision. With the brick base already in place for a future bar and a second fireplace, it’s an ideal opportunity to create a cozy entertainment area or additional living space. Recent updates include a propane forced-air heating system, central air conditioning, and a new water heater—all installed in 2025—providing modern comfort and efficiency. Being sold as-is by the daughter of the original owners, this home is a rare find—solidly built, well cared for, and full of potential. If you’ve been searching for a quality home in a serene country setting, don’t miss this opportunity. Schedule your showing today!
    18 days
    |
    1,870
    |
    96
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Cathy Relac 717-398-8713,

    Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Homesale Realty 8003833535

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDCR2034564MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Basement
      • Description: Percent Finished: 0.0
      • Area: 0
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Central, Forced Air, Electric, Propane
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: In Basement
      Features
      • Basement: Drain,Full,Interior Entry,Rough Bath Plumb,Space For Rooms,Sump Pump,Unfinished,Workshop
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,426
      • Total interior livable area: 1,426 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,426
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Inside Entrance, Oversized, Asphalt, Attached, Driveway
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 4
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Other
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.36 Acres
      • Features: Rural
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 0703004333
      • Zoning: AGRIC
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1960

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Private Septic Tank
      • Water: Private, Well
      • Utilities for property: Phone Available, Propane, Electricity Available, DSL, Satellite Internet Service

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $245/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $265,500
      • Annual tax amount: $2,989
      • Date on market: 5/1/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $354,500

        $337,000 - $372,000

        $2,284/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/11/2026Pending sale$349,900$245/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDCR2034564 Report a problem
        5/1/2026Listed for sale$349,900$245/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDCR2034564 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,732 +0.2%$259,200 +7.4%
        2024$2,726 +8%$241,267 +8%
        2023$2,524 +8.7%$223,333 +8.7%
        2022$2,321 +5.3%$205,400 +5.3%
        2021$2,205 +5.6%$195,133 +5.6%
        2020$2,089 +5.9%$184,867 +5.9%
        2019$1,973 $174,600
        2018$1,973 $174,600
        2017$1,973 $174,600 -1.2%
        2016-- $176,700
        2015-- $176,700
        2014-- $176,700 -13.9%
        2013-- $205,200
        2012-- $205,200
        2011-- $205,200 -17.1%
        2010-- $247,420 +8.6%
        2009-- $227,826 +9.4%
        2008-- $208,233 +10.4%
        2007-- $188,640 +9.9%
        2006-- $171,660 +11%
        2005-- $154,680 +12.3%
        2004-- $137,700 +3.9%
        2003-- $132,580 +4%
        2002-- $127,460 +4.2%
        2001-- $122,340

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 21158

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit