Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $431,200

    5259 Ariel St, Houston, TX 77096

    3beds
    2,064sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1961
    -- sqft lot
    $431,200 Zestimate®
    $209/sqft
    $3,174 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $431,200

    $397,000 - $470,000

    $3,174/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,174/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,174/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,974/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,974/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    3/2/2D Beautifully appointed Colonial on corner lot with inviting pool in the backyard. Freshly painted interior, with newly installed engineered bamboo hardwood floors and new construction baseboards. Dental crown moldings, recessed lights in featured in formal living areas. Den features a corner wood burning fireplace, which overlooks the pool, with a beamed accented ceiling and a large picture window look out to tropical backyard paradise. All windows have been replaced with low e vinyl windows. Exotic granite kitchen counters, s/s appliances, including a side-by-side Refrigerator and high end washer & dryer are included in the rental. Beautiful kitchen cabinetry and cook top encased with brick surround. Both bathrooms feature custom cabinetry. The hall bathroom has travertine walls and shower with stone accent. Shower features seamless glass. Master Bath has separate jetted tub and glass block shower. Zoned to highly rated Lovett Elem, Meyerland Middle, & Bellaire High.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,064 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: Heating: Gas
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0940730000012

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: SingleFamily
    Condition
    • Year built: 1961

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Houston

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/12/2025Listing removed$2,800$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/20/2025Listed for rent$2,800$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/20/2025Listing removed$2,800$1/sqft
    Source: HAR #73934317 Report a problem
    2/27/2025Listed for rent$2,800$1/sqft
    Source: HAR #73934317 Report a problem
    2/9/2025Listing removed$2,800$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    2/7/2025Listed for rent$2,800+33.3%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/20/2020Listing removed$2,100$1/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway Home Services Premier Properties #58833430 Report a problem
    3/21/2020Listed for rent$2,100-8.7%$1/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeService #58833430 Report a problem
    2/3/2019Listing removed$2,300$1/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeService #49219115 Report a problem
    1/11/2019Listed for rent$2,300-8%$1/sqft
    9/24/2018Sold--
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    9/12/2018Listing removed$2,500$1/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeService #7927103 Report a problem
    8/31/2018Listed for rent$2,500$1/sqft
    6/29/2017Listing removed$2,500$1/sqft
    Source: Houston Metropolitan #52194893 Report a problem
    5/27/2017Listed for rent$2,500$1/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty Metropolitan #52194893 Report a problem
    2/7/2017Listing removed$2,500-10.7%$1/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty Metropolitan #78813950 Report a problem
    10/3/2016Listing removed$2,800+3.7%$1/sqft
    6/19/2015Listing removed$2,700$1/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams - Houston Metropolitan #77594946 Report a problem
    5/24/2015Price change$2,700-10%$1/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty Metropolitan #77594946 Report a problem
    5/18/2015Listed for rent$3,000+15.4%$1/sqft
    8/2/2013Listing removed$2,600$1/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty Metropolitan #6436643 Report a problem
    7/19/2013Listed for rent$2,600+18.2%$1/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Houston Metropolitan #6436643 Report a problem
    7/22/2011Listing removed$2,200$1/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams - The Woodlands #23407104 Report a problem
    6/28/2011Listing removed$379,500$184/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams - The Woodlands #24516429 Report a problem
    6/28/2011Listed for rent$2,200$1/sqft
    6/5/2011Listed for sale$379,500$184/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$7,273 -18.3%$342,226 -19.6%
    2024$8,904 +14.1%$425,528 +9.9%
    2023$7,802 +2.7%$387,217 +12.3%
    2022$7,593 $344,846 +7.2%
    2021-- $321,727 +1.7%
    2020$7,570 -7.3%$316,390 -6.2%
    2019$8,170 -21.8%$337,398 +43.3%
    2018$10,446 $235,528 -43%
    2017$10,446 -7.9%$413,500 -7.8%
    2016$11,341 +13.1%$448,500
    2015$10,026 $448,500 +10.8%
    2014$10,026 $404,778 +18.2%
    2013-- $342,478 +8.1%
    2012-- $316,700
    2011-- $316,700
    2010-- --
    2009-- --
    2007-- $292,035 +15.4%
    2006-- $253,000 -7.7%
    2005-- $274,238 +0.5%
    2004-- $272,800 +8.5%
    2003-- $251,400 +5.2%
    2002-- $238,900 +10%
    2001-- $217,200 +10%
    2000-- $197,500

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Meyerland Area