Skip main navigation
Sold for $300,000
  • $300,000

    5264 Kent Rd, Venice, FL 34293

    3beds
    1,534sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1978
    0.28 Acres Lot
    $287,400 Zestimate®
    $196/sqft
    $2,594 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $287,400

    $273,000 - $302,000

    $2,594/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,594/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,594/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,911/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,911/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to your slice of classic Florida living in the heart of South Venice, where charm and space come together. Designed by renowned builder Ruth Richmond, this well-maintained 3-bedroom, 2-bath home blends classic character with everyday comfort and enduring style. Step inside to find an open floor plan featuring walk-in closets in each bedroom, a hall linen closet, kitchen pantry, pocket sliding doors, and original lucite doorknobs and hardware — a nod to timeless Florida design. The spacious living and dining areas create a welcoming space for gatherings, family time, or quiet evenings at home. Enjoy peace of mind with recent upgrades, including a new roof (2023), updated electrical panel (2016), and a LeafFilter gutter system. Outside, the property shines with fresh exterior paint. The long paver driveway and oversized 2-car garage provide ample parking, while the expansive backyard offers plenty of room for a boat, RV, trailer, or future pool. Hobbyists and DIY enthusiasts will love the detached workshop with both 110V and 220V power, plus multiple storage sheds for tools, equipment, or outdoor gear. Mature landscaping and an irrigation system complete the private, park-like setting. Just minutes from the Gulf’s stunning beaches, including Venice Beach, Manasota Key, and Caspersen Beach for swimming, shelling, and sunset strolls. Explore downtown Venice with its charming boutiques, art galleries, and award-winning restaurants, or enjoy casual dining and coffee shops nearby. Sports and recreation are close at hand with Wellen Park, golf courses, and CoolToday Park — just a short drive away. Experience the perfect blend of relaxation, entertainment, and Florida lifestyle living, with room to live, work, and play — ideal as a primary residence, vacation home, or investment property.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Holly Wikfors, LLC 239-777-8075,

    1ST CLASS REAL ESTATE SUNCOAST 386-882-6644

    Bought with:

    Vanessa Akins, 3449773

    COLDWELL BANKER REALTY

    Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: A4680329MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Sarasota - Manatee

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Level: First
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Level: First
    Bedroom 3
    Appliances
    • Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Garage
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
    • Doors: Sliding Doors
    • Windows: Window Treatments
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,553
    • Total interior livable area: 1,534 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Oversized
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Exterior features: Irrigation System, Lighting
    Lot
    • Size: 0.28 Acres
    • Dimensions: 120 x 100
    • Features: Landscaped, Oversized Lot
    • Residential vegetation: Mature Landscaping
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s), Workshop
    • Parcel number: 0472030003
    • Zoning: RSF3
    • Special conditions: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Block, Stucco
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Completed
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1978

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Well
    • Utilities for property: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Public, Water Connected

Other fees
    • Pet fee: $0 monthly
    Other financial information
    • Total actual rent: 0

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
    • Ownership: Fee Simple
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/8/2026Sold$300,000$196/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #A4680329 Report a problem
    4/4/2026Pending sale$300,000$196/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #A4680329 Report a problem
    3/26/2026Price change$300,000-11.5%$196/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #A4680329 Report a problem
    2/11/2026Price change$339,000-5.6%$221/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #A4680329 Report a problem
    1/29/2026Listed for sale$359,000+2.6%$234/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #A4680329 Report a problem
    5/30/2024Sold$350,000-9.1%$228/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #N6132149 Report a problem
    5/13/2024Pending sale$385,000$251/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #N6132149 Report a problem
    5/6/2024Price change$385,000-2.5%$251/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #N6132149 Report a problem
    4/9/2024Listed for sale$395,000$257/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #N6132149 Report a problem
    4/8/2024Pending sale$395,000$257/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #N6132149 Report a problem
    4/4/2024Listed for sale$395,000$257/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #N6132149 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,778 -4.7%$265,600 -6.4%
    2024$3,965 +226.2%$283,700 +195.4%
    2023$1,216 -3.9%$96,033 -3.5%
    2022$1,265 +1.6%$99,536 +3%
    2021$1,245 +1.5%$96,637 +1.4%
    2020$1,227 +5.5%$95,303 +2.3%
    2019$1,162 $93,160 +1.9%
    2018$1,162 +5.2%$91,423 +2.1%
    2017$1,105 -1.2%$89,543 -23.2%
    2016$1,118 $116,600 +13.8%
    2015$1,118 -0.8%$102,500 +20.4%
    2014$1,127 -2.5%$85,123
    2013$1,156 +1.7%$85,123 +1.7%
    2012$1,138 +2.9%$83,700 +1.7%
    2011$1,105 -15.9%$82,300 -14.2%
    2010$1,313 +5.2%$95,900 -0.5%
    2009$1,249 $96,358 +0.1%
    2008$1,249 -8%$96,262 +3%
    2007$1,357 $93,458 +2.5%
    2006-- $91,179 +3%
    2005-- $88,523 +3%
    2004$1,368 -4.3%$85,945 +1.9%
    2003$1,429 -2.2%$84,342 +2.4%
    2002$1,462 +6.5%$82,365 +1.6%
    2001$1,372 +4%$81,068 +3%
    2000$1,320 $78,707

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 34293