Skip main navigation
Active
  • $475,000

    5265 Picklesimer Rd, Cumming, GA 30041

    3beds
    2,040sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1986
    2.25 Acres Lot
    $456,500 Zestimate®
    $233/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Gas fireplaceFull unfurnished basementLarge back deckSpacious kitchen
    This beautiful home is set back off the road giving you that peaceful country feel right in the desirable area of north Forsyth. Close to parks and just close enough to town to be convenient but still has the rural appeal. A spacious kitchen looks out to the large back deck and the open living room has custom built in bookshelves that highlight the gas fireplace. The primary suite is on the main with two nice sized bedrooms upstairs. There still a ton of potential in the full unfurnished basement to give you storage or that recreation room in the future. Come see all the charm and appeal this wonderful home offers. Sellers are related to the listing agent.
    5 days
    |
    775
    |
    45
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Steven Cagle 678-207-6016,

    RB Realty

    Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10767014MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Family Room, Other
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Area, Breakfast Bar, Pantry
      Heating
      • Propane
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Tankless Water Heater
      • Laundry: In Kitchen
      Features
      • Bookcases, Master On Main Level, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Tile, Vinyl
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Basement: Exterior Entry,Interior Entry,Unfinished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas Log
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,040
      • Total interior livable area: 2,040 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,040
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage, Garage Door Opener, Kitchen Level, Side/Rear Entrance
      • Has garage: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Fencing: Back Yard,Chain Link
      • On waterfront: Yes
      • Waterfront features: Creek
      • Body of water: None
      Lot
      • Size: 2.25 Acres
      • Features: Private
      • Residential vegetation: Grassed, Partially Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 268 034
      • Special conditions: Agent/Seller Relationship

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape Cod
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Other
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1986

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 220 Volts
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public, Well
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $233/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $542,440
      • Annual tax amount: $5,321
      • Date on market: 5/17/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 5 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,Other,VA Loan
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $456,500

        $434,000 - $479,000

        $2,366/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/18/2026Listed for sale$475,000+25%$233/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7772255 Report a problem
        5/10/2022Sold$380,000+82.7%$186/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/8/2003Sold$208,000$102/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,321 +14.8%$216,976 +14.8%
        2024$4,633 +23.8%$188,932 +24.3%
        2023$3,741 +34.5%$152,000 +20.8%
        2022$2,781 +14.9%$125,872 +23%
        2021$2,420 +3.3%$102,316 +3.8%
        2020$2,342 +7%$98,552 +8.4%
        2019$2,189 +24.7%$90,952 +31.3%
        2017$1,755 +5.5%$69,296 +6.6%
        2016$1,664 $64,976
        2015$1,664 +10.6%$64,976 +6.2%
        2014$1,505 -0.2%$61,176
        2013$1,508 -0.9%$61,176 -0.9%
        2012$1,522 -9.4%$61,756 -11.2%
        2011$1,680 $69,536 -13.9%
        2010-- $80,804
        2009-- $80,804
        2008-- $80,804 +5.4%
        2007-- $76,680
        2006$1,531 $76,680
        2005$1,531 -2%$76,680 -2.2%
        2004$1,562 +46.1%$78,440
        2003$1,069 +5.8%--
        2002$1,011 +17.9%--
        2001$857 -4.3%--
        2000$896 --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30041

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          11 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable