Peace, privacy, and possibilities await on this beautiful 5+ acre property in Grand Bay, Alabama. This 3 bedroom, 3 bathroom home with a bonus room offers the perfect blend of space, comfort, and serene country living—while remaining USDA financing eligible. The home is thoughtfully designed with handicap-accessible features, including a wheelchair-friendly entryway ramp and bathrooms equipped with handicap safety grips, providing ease, convenience, and long-term livability. Outside, you’ll enjoy your own private retreat complete with a scenic pond, a barn, and a variety of established plantings, including lemon, persimmon, kumquat, and camellia trees, plus blueberry bushes—ideal for gardening enthusiasts or anyone who loves nature. The interior offers a flexible layout perfect for multi-generational living. A private mother-in-law suite with a full kitchen creates endless possibilities for extended family, guests, or income potential. The bonus room adds even more versatility and can serve as a home office, hobby room, or additional living space. The home has been professionally power washed, enhancing curb appeal, and includes a termite bond with Cook’s Pest Control for added peace of mind. If you’re looking for acreage, privacy, accessibility, and functionality—all in a USDA-eligible area—this rare Grand Bay property truly checks every box.
Active
Price cut: $24K (4/22)
$424,999
5269 Dawes Rd, Grand Bay, AL 36541
3beds
1,892sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1992
11.19 Acres Lot
$417,800 Zestimate®
$225/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Scenic pondPrivate retreatBonus roomHandicap-accessible featuresBlueberry bushes
- 97 days |
- 1,292 |
- 76 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jennifer Francia 251-300-7136,
Wellhouse Real Estate West LLC
Source: GCMLS,MLS#: 7714184
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Microwave
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- High Ceilings 9 ft Main
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
- Windows: None
- Basement: None
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,892
- Total interior livable area: 1,892 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Carport, Driveway
- Carport spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Accessible Approach with Ramp, Accessible Full Bath, Grip-Accessible Features
Features
- Levels: Two
- Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Rear Porch, Side Porch
Lot
- Size: 11.19 Acres
- Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s), Guest House
- Parcel number: 3409300000011001
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Farmhouse
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier, Slab
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1992
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: None
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $225/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $268,200
- Annual tax amount: $2,671
- Date on market: 2/6/2026
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
$417,800
$397,000 - $439,000
$2,320/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/22/2026 | Price change | $424,999-5.3%$225/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $449,000-9.5%$237/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/1/2026 | Listing removed | $495,900$262/sqft |
Source: BHHS broker feed #7564677 Report a problem | ||
| 11/17/2025 | Price change | $495,900-0.6%$262/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/11/2025 | Listed for sale | $499,000+276.6%$264/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/5/2025 | Sold | $132,500-74.5%$70/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/1/2025 | Price change | $519,000-1.1%$274/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/22/2025 | Listed for sale | $525,000$277/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,602 | $53,640 +104.3% |
| 2024 | -- | $26,260 +13.4% |
| 2023 | -- | $23,160 |
| 2022 | -- | $23,160 +0.4% |
| 2021 | -- | $23,060 +0.2% |
| 2020 | -- | $23,020 +10.4% |
| 2019 | -- | $20,860 -0.7% |
| 2018 | -- | $21,000 -1.9% |
| 2017 | -- | $21,400 -1.2% |
| 2016 | -- | $21,660 +11.2% |
| 2013 | $920 +5.2% | $19,480 +0.4% |
| 2010 | $874 +46.3% | $19,400 +49.5% |
| 2003 | $598 | $12,980 |
| 2002 | $598 +13.9% | $12,980 +13.1% |
| 2001 | $525 +18.2% | $11,480 |
| 2000 | $444 | $11,480 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 36541