Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $449,900

    527 Fairview Rd, Glassboro, NJ 08028

    3beds
    1,912sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1973
    1.23 Acres Lot
    $446,800 Zestimate®
    $235/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Charging stationProfessionally maintained groundsNewly constructed officeHalf bathPeaceful low-maintenance outdoor experienceSurrounded by mature treesGuest room
    Tucked away down a 500-foot tree-lined drive, this private 1.23-acre retreat offers a rare combination of seclusion, functionality, and everyday comfort—just minutes from Rowan University and within easy reach of Philadelphia, the Jersey Shore, and major commuter routes. Surrounded by mature trees and professionally maintained grounds, the property delivers a peaceful, low-maintenance outdoor experience where evenings on the covered deck can be enjoyed without the nuisance of mosquitoes. The deck is fully equipped with a ceiling fan, mounted TV, and multiple outlets—perfect for relaxing, entertaining, or working outdoors. For hobbyists, tradespeople, or anyone in need of serious workspace, the 26x48 detached shop with 2-car garage capacity is a standout feature rarely found in this area. Inside, a built-in L-shaped workbench, organized tool rack, and charging station create a ready-to-use environment for projects of any scale. Additional outbuildings include two storage sheds and a well-designed chicken coop with enclosed run and exterior-access nesting boxes. Inside the home, natural light fills the main living space through large bay windows, while a sliding glass door connects seamlessly to the outdoor living area. The kitchen features oak hardwood flooring and cabinetry, offering warmth and durability. The flexible split-level layout offers approximately 1,192 square feet above grade, plus an additional 740 square feet of finished lower-level living space. This expanded area includes a guest room, newly constructed office, half bath, and substantial storage with laundry—ideal for remote work, extended stays, or multi-purpose use. Major systems have been thoughtfully maintained, including a newer septic system (2020), updated electrical, well servicing, and an 8-year-old HVAC system—providing peace of mind for years to come. This is more than a home - it’s a private, functional property designed for those who value space, independence, and the ability to live, work, and relax in one place.
    4 days
    |
    990
    |
    68
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jon Cohen 856-669-1424,

    Keller Williams - Main Street,

    Co-Listing Agent: Victoria Ray 609-472-1194,

    Keller Williams - Main Street

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: NJGL2073076MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Family Room, Bedroom 1, Storage Room, Full Bath, Half Bath
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 168 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14 X 12
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 120 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 X 10
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 72 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 8 X 9
      Family room
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 432 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 18 X 24
      Other
      • Level: Main
      Half bath
      • Level: Lower
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 220 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 X 20
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 272 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 17 X 16
      Storage room
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 500 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 20 X 25
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Microwave, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Lower Level
      Features
      • Eat-in Kitchen
      • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
      • Has basement: No
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,412
      • Total interior livable area: 1,912 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,192
      • Finished area below ground: 720

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Storage, Oversized, Asphalt, Detached, Driveway
      • Garage spaces: 4
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Roof
      • Pool features: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Size: 1.23 Acres
      • Features: Backs to Trees, Private, Secluded, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade, Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: 040017100018
      • Zoning: MD
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Raised Ranch/Rambler
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Block
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1973

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $235/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $168,800
      • Annual tax amount: $6,021
      • Date on market: 5/12/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,Negotiable,VA Loan
      • Inclusions: Chicken Coops, Outdoor Tv
      • Ownership: Fee Simple

        Estimated market value

        $446,800

        $424,000 - $469,000

        $2,990/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Listed for sale$449,900+76.4%$235/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #NJGL2073076 Report a problem
        6/24/2020Sold$255,000-5.5%$133/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        4/29/2020Pending sale$269,900$141/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Preferred-Mullica Hill #NJGL257684 Report a problem
        4/22/2020Listed for sale$269,900$141/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$6,723 $187,000
        2024$6,723 -0.9%$187,000
        2023$6,786 -1.2%$187,000
        2022$6,869 -1.2%$187,000
        2021$6,951 +15.4%$187,000 +10.8%
        2020$6,021 +1.9%$168,800
        2019$5,910 $168,800
        2018$5,910 +3.9%$168,800
        2017$5,689 +3%$168,800
        2016$5,525 +4.8%$168,800
        2015$5,272 +5.3%$168,800
        2014$5,007 -5.2%$168,800
        2013$5,282 +3.9%$168,800 -20.7%
        2012$5,082 +1.2%$212,900
        2011$5,020 +3.8%$212,900
        2010$4,837 +3.3%$212,900
        2009$4,682 $212,900
        2008-- $212,900
        2007-- $212,900 +108.5%
        2006-- $102,100
        2005-- $102,100
        2004-- $102,100
        2003-- $102,100
        2002-- $102,100
        2001-- $102,100

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 08028

          Getting around

          7 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          29 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable