Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $10K (5/6)
    $519,900

    527 Forest View Rd, Linthicum, MD 21090

    3beds
    1,852sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1953
    7,841 Square Feet Lot
    $517,200 Zestimate®
    $281/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    This charming renovated, brick Cape Cod with three bedrooms, four full baths and a side-sunroom, is perfectly situated on a great lot in a prime location with easy access to Routes 195, 295, 695, and 170. The exterior features excellent curb appeal – professional landscaping, a level, fenced backyard and off-street parking. The interior boasts fresh paint throughout, crown and chair rail molding, arched doorways and a seamless flow of new and refinished hardwood floors. The main-level layout includes a versatile bedroom and a modern full hall bath. The kitchen has been refreshed with new quartz countertops, white cabinetry with matte black knobs and black appliances, while the living room offers a cozy gas fireplace. Upstairs, there are two spacious bedrooms and two additional full baths, including a primary suite with a private ensuite. The living space extends to the finished walk-up lower level, which provides a rec room with new carpet and an updated fourth full bathroom. Complete with durable Trex front and rear porches, a patio, a synthetic roof with oversized gutters and a one-car garage connected by a convenient breezeway, this home offers a solid, move-in-ready layout in an excellent commuter location
    21 days
    |
    1,210
    |
    69
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    John Burgess 202-369-1355,

    Samson Properties 301-854-2155,

    Co-Listing Agent: Sarah E Beatty 301-681-5093,

    Samson Properties

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDAA2143102MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Basement
      • Area: 1026
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Other, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Dryer, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Cooktop, Washer, Water Dispenser, Ice Maker, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Has Laundry, In Basement, Lower Level
      Features
      • Crown Molding, Dining Area, Entry Level Bedroom, Floor Plan - Traditional, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Recessed Lighting, Upgraded Countertops
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Wood
      • Doors: Storm Door(s)
      • Basement: Other,Walk-Out Access,Full,Finished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Brick, Gas/Propane
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,465
      • Total interior livable area: 1,852 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,439
      • Finished area below ground: 413

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Driveway, Detached
      • Garage spaces: 1
      • Uncovered spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1.5
      • Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Back Yard
      Lot
      • Size: 7,841 Square Feet
      • Features: Level
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 020574616237203
      • Zoning: R5
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape Cod
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Block
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1953

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $281/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $368,800
      • Annual tax amount: $4,383
      • Date on market: 4/23/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Conventional,Cash,VA Loan
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $517,200

        $491,000 - $543,000

        $2,822/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/6/2026Price change$519,900-1.9%$281/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2143102 Report a problem
        4/23/2026Listed for sale$529,900$286/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2143102 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,482 +17.2%$363,400 +4.1%
        2024$3,823 +4.5%$349,167 +4.2%
        2023$3,657 +9.1%$334,933 +4.4%
        2022$3,351 +3%$320,700 +3%
        2021$3,253 +3%$311,333 +3.1%
        2020$3,159 +3.1%$301,967 +3.2%
        2019$3,064 +6.8%$292,600 +3.4%
        2018$2,869 +3%$282,900 +3.6%
        2017$2,785 $273,200 +3.7%
        2016-- $263,500
        2015-- $263,500
        2014-- $263,500 -10.7%
        2013-- $295,100
        2012-- $295,100
        2011-- $295,100 -12%
        2010-- $335,240 +5.9%
        2009-- $316,466 +6.3%
        2008-- $297,693 +6.7%
        2007-- $278,920 +11.5%
        2006-- $250,206 +13%
        2005-- $221,493 +14.9%
        2004-- $192,780 +6.9%
        2003-- $180,280 +7.5%
        2002-- $167,780 +8%
        2001-- $155,280

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 21090

          Getting around

          56 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          64 / 100
          Bikeable