Welcome to this charming 4-bedroom, 2-bath single-family home in the desirable Southside/Glynlea Park area of Jacksonville. This well-sized residence features a comfortable 1,476 sq. ft. floor plan with abundant natural light, split bedroom layout, and central heating & cooling. Enjoy the spacious living areas, versatile flex room ideal for office/playroom/library, and a generous fenced backyard perfect for outdoor gatherings. Recent updates include upgraded interior finishes and modern conveniences throughout. Nestled in a friendly neighborhood with easy access to local amenities, schools, shopping, dining, and major roadways. No HOA or CDD. Don't miss this great opportunity to make this home yours!
Active
Price cut: $15K (5/6)
$285,000
527 OGLETHORPE Road, Jacksonville, FL 32216
4beds
1,476sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1950
9,583.2 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$193/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Modern conveniences throughoutAbundant natural lightSplit bedroom layoutUpgraded interior finishesCentral heating and cooling
- 28 days |
- 561 |
- 24 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
JACKIE BEHR 904-421-7963,
MARK SPAIN REAL ESTATE 855-299-7653
Source: realMLS,MLS#: 2137385
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, In Unit, Lower Level, Washer Hookup
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Primary Bathroom - Tub with Shower, Master Downstairs, Split Bedrooms
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,593
- Total interior livable area: 1,476 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Off Street, RV Access/Parking
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Fencing: Back Yard,Privacy
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Trees/Woods
Lot
- Size: 9,583.2 Square Feet
- Features: Cleared
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 1387840000
- Zoning description: Single Family
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Block, Stucco
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1950
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Private Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Available, Water Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $193/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $225,074
- Annual tax amount: $2,604
- Date on market: 4/21/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/6/2026 | Price change | $285,000-5%$193/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/21/2026 | Listed for sale | $300,000+93.5%$203/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/14/2017 | Sold | $155,000-1.3%$105/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/17/2017 | Pending sale | $157,000$106/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Vanguard Realty, Inc. #877018 Report a problem | ||
| 6/20/2017 | Price change | $157,000-1.8%$106/sqft |
| 6/8/2017 | Price change | $159,900-3.1%$108/sqft |
| 4/27/2017 | Price change | $165,000-5.7%$112/sqft |
| 4/14/2017 | Listed for sale | $175,000+29.6%$119/sqft |
Source: COLDWELL BANKER VANGUARD REALTY #877018 Report a problem | ||
| 2/20/2009 | Sold | $135,000+17.5%$91/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/23/2008 | Price change | $114,900-11.5%$78/sqft |
Source: Listhub #394972 Report a problem | ||
| 9/28/2008 | Listed for sale | $129,900-7.1%$88/sqft |
Source: Listhub #394972 Report a problem | ||
| 6/27/2008 | Listing removed | $139,900$95/sqft |
Source: Listhub #394972 Report a problem | ||
| 5/25/2008 | Listed for sale | $139,900-1.5%$95/sqft |
Source: Listhub #394972 Report a problem | ||
| 4/5/2005 | Sold | $142,000+75.3%$96/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/12/2004 | Sold | $81,000+22.7%$55/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/6/1995 | Sold | $66,000$45/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,371 +3.1% | $161,979 +3% |
| 2023 | $2,299 +9.6% | $157,262 +3% |
| 2022 | $2,098 +1% | $152,682 +3% |
| 2021 | $2,076 +1.1% | $148,235 +1.4% |
| 2020 | $2,053 -22.7% | $146,189 +6.9% |
| 2019 | $2,656 +4% | $136,811 +5.3% |
| 2018 | $2,553 | $129,925 +83.4% |
| 2017 | $2,553 +218.1% | $70,850 +2.1% |
| 2016 | $803 -0.6% | $69,393 +0.7% |
| 2015 | $808 -1.3% | $68,911 +0.8% |
| 2014 | $819 | $68,365 +1.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $67,355 -12.8% |
| 2012 | -- | $77,232 -8.6% |
| 2011 | -- | $84,495 -24.3% |
| 2010 | -- | $111,576 -9.5% |
| 2009 | -- | $123,264 -2.3% |
| 2006 | -- | $126,229 +29.7% |
| 2005 | $1,807 | $97,300 +11.5% |
| 2004 | -- | $87,302 +3.1% |
| 2003 | $1,642 | $84,695 +13.8% |
| 2002 | -- | $74,392 +7.1% |
| 2001 | -- | $69,450 +6.8% |
| 2000 | -- | $65,014 -4.1% |
| 1999 | -- | $67,814 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Glynlea - Grove Park