Coming Soon in the sought-after, water-privileged community of Windfern Forest on Southaven Peninsula! Enjoy private access to fishing, boating, and kayaking on Broad Creek, just off the South River. This stately, brick-front Colonial is set on a beautifully wooded .59-acre lot backing to trees, offering both privacy and charm. Inside, you’ll find 4 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, gleaming hardwoods on the main level, and a stunning brick-walled family room with fireplace. Expansive trex deck —perfect for indoor-outdoor living. A sun-filled office/study with large windows with direct access to its own private deck. The upper level features new carpet throughout, including a spacious primary suite with walk-in closets and spa-inspired soaking tub. Additional highlights include refined dentil molding, a full unfinished basement ready for your vision, and a 2-car garage. A rare opportunity in a premier Annapolis enclave of just 35 executive-style homes!
Coming soon 05/29
$865,075
527 Post Oak Rd, Annapolis, MD 21401
4beds
3,028sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1988
0.59 Acres Lot
$974,200 Zestimate®
$286/sqft
$50/mo HOA
What's special
- 1 day |
- 202 |
- 18 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kim O'Connor 410-212-8026,
Coldwell Banker Realty 410-224-2200,
Listing Team: The Oconnor Group Of Coldwell Banker Realty, Co-Listing Agent: Donald T Shankle 410-562-1034,
Coldwell Banker Realty
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDAA2145824
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Basement
- Area: 1386
Heating
- Heat Pump, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
Appliances
- Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Dryer, Ice Maker, Refrigerator, Cooktop, Washer, Water Conditioner - Owned, Electric Water Heater
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Family Room Off Kitchen, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen - Table Space, Primary Bath(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Crown Molding, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower
- Flooring: Hardwood, Carpet, Wood
- Basement: Interior Entry,Unfinished,Full
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,414
- Total interior livable area: 3,028 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,028
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Garage Door Opener, Attached, Driveway
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Three
- Stories: 3
- Pool features: None
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Bath
Lot
- Size: 0.59 Acres
- Features: Backs to Trees
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 0
- Zoning: R2
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick Front, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Block
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1988
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $600 annually
Location
- Region: Annapolis
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $286/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $760,400
- Annual tax amount: $8,161
- Date on market: 5/29/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$974,200
$896,000 - $1.05M
$4,435/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/17/2010 | Sold | $700,000$231/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/28/2010 | Listed for sale | $700,000+197.9%$231/sqft |
Source: NRT MidAtlantic #AA7264903 Report a problem | ||
| 6/26/1998 | Sold | $235,000-36.5%$78/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/29/1993 | Sold | $370,000$122/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,580 +4.9% | $710,267 +7.6% |
| 2024 | $7,228 +8.5% | $660,133 +8.2% |
| 2023 | $6,661 +4.6% | $610,000 +0.1% |
| 2022 | $6,369 +0.1% | $609,433 +0.1% |
| 2021 | $6,363 0% | $608,867 +0.1% |
| 2020 | $6,363 -0.1% | $608,300 |
| 2019 | $6,369 +3.3% | $608,300 |
| 2018 | $6,168 -2.6% | $608,300 -2.1% |
| 2017 | $6,336 | $621,600 +1.3% |
| 2016 | -- | $613,433 +1.3% |
| 2015 | -- | $605,267 +1.4% |
| 2014 | -- | $597,100 |
| 2013 | -- | $597,100 |
| 2012 | -- | $597,100 -10.1% |
| 2011 | -- | $664,210 |
| 2010 | -- | $664,210 |
| 2009 | -- | $664,210 -13.3% |
| 2008 | -- | $766,390 +15.2% |
| 2007 | -- | $665,450 +17.9% |
| 2006 | -- | $564,510 +21.8% |
| 2005 | -- | $463,570 +10.8% |
| 2004 | -- | $418,196 +12.2% |
| 2003 | -- | $372,823 +13.9% |
| 2002 | -- | $327,450 +2.3% |
| 2001 | -- | $320,156 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 21401