Skip main navigation
Sold for $340,000
  • $340,000

    527 S Camp Rd, Negaunee, MI 49866

    2beds
    1baths
    952sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1974
    3.5 Acres Lot
    $402,100 Zestimate®
    $357/sqft
    $1,543 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $402,100

    $370,000 - $438,000

    $1,543/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,543/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,543/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,095/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,095/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Start making memories! 3.5 acres and 246' of frontage on the Dead River Basin! This truly amazing waterfront cottage has been very nicely updated over the years and ready for some serious summer fun! Features include 2 bedrooms, a full bath, a large open floor, dining area and main floor laundry. The kitchen is nicely laid out with ample counter/cabinet space, granite countertops, glass backsplash and stainless-steel appliances. The living room has an efficient yet cozy Vermont Casting woodstove, truly beautiful birch laminate flooring, vaulted ceilings and great window placement. Master bedroom is good size with closets and the second bedroom is set up with bunkbeds making it the perfect space for kids and overflow company. The deck measures 12x40 and this is where you'll spend mealtime, cocktail hour or simply taking in the sunset. 24x30 detached garage is the perfect place to store the boat and ATV's over the winter. The Dead River Basin is an expansive body of water and excellent for boating, swimming, fishing and of course the leisurely pontoon boat ride that can last for hours. Don't hesitate!

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Other
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 952 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Lot
    • Size: 3.50 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 521048500200

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Condition
    • Year built: 1974

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Negaunee

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    9/5/2023Sold$340,000-8.1%$357/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX of Michigan Solds #50114623_49866 Report a problem
    8/7/2023Pending sale$369,900$389/sqft
    Source: Upper Peninsula AOR #50114623 Report a problem
    7/26/2023Price change$369,900-2.6%$389/sqft
    Source: Upper Peninsula AOR #50114623 Report a problem
    7/8/2023Listed for sale$379,900+114%$399/sqft
    Source: Upper Peninsula AOR #50114623 Report a problem
    5/26/2015Sold$177,500+491%$186/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    2/29/2000Sold$30,033$32/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$7,139 +46.2%$177,000 +21.6%
    2024$4,883 $145,600 +22.3%
    2023-- $119,100 +17.3%
    2022-- $101,500 +8%
    2021-- $94,000 -10%
    2019-- $104,400 +2.8%
    2018-- $101,600 +0.2%
    2017-- $101,400 -1.2%
    2016-- $102,600
    2015-- $102,600 +2.8%
    2014-- $99,800 +4.4%
    2012-- $95,600 -0.8%
    2011-- $96,400
    2010-- $96,400

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 49866