Charming Fully Furnished Lake Panorama Log Home Retreat. Experience the warmth and character of this beautifully crafted Colorado pine log home, ideally situated on an east side offshore lot at Lake Panorama. Offered fully furnished with stunning log furniture, this 2-bedroom, 2-bath home is truly move-in ready and perfectly captures rustic charm with modern comfort. Step inside to soaring vaulted ceilings and an inviting open-concept living and dining area—perfect for gathering and relaxing. The kitchen was fully remodeled in spring 2025 and features rich Alder cabinetry, quartz countertops, and thoughtful finishes throughout. Comfort is key with in-floor heat and mini splits providing year-round efficiency. The main floor bedroom offers convenient access to a hall bath with shower, while the upstairs primary suite includes a walk-in closet, private bath, and sliding doors leading to a deck with stairs down to the backyard. Outdoor living shines with a spacious spruce deck, pergola-covered patio, and included teak table and chairs—ideal for entertaining or unwinding. Additional highlights include a she-shed/storage shed, leaf gutter system, unique wood carvings, and a large 2-car garage with ample storage. A true Lake Panorama gem—where comfort, character, and convenience come fully furnished and ready to enjoy.
For sale
$495,000
5271 Tie Rd, Panora, IA 50216
2beds
1,664sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2009
0.79 Acres Lot
$473,700 Zestimate®
$297/sqft
$102/mo HOA
What's special
Unique wood carvingsIn-floor heatSoaring vaulted ceilingsThoughtful finishes throughoutQuartz countertopsPergola-covered patioSpacious spruce deck
- 51 days |
- 628 |
- 27 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Laura Kemble (641)755-2377,
Sunset Realty,
Angela Worth 712-249-4067,
Sunset Realty
Source: DMMLS,MLS#: 737319
Originating MLS: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- 3/4 bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Heating
- Electric, See Remarks
Cooling
- See Remarks
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Dining Area, Eat-in Kitchen
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,664
- Total interior livable area: 1,664 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached, Garage, Two Car Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Stories: 1.5
- Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Open, Patio
- Exterior features: Deck, Fire Pit, Patio, Storage
Lot
- Size: 0.79 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Storage
- Parcel number: 0001881500
- Zoning: RR
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Log Home,One and One Half Story
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Log
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Year built: 2009
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Community/Coop
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $1,220 annually
- HOA name: Lake Panorama Association
- Second HOA name: Lake Panorama Association
Location
- Region: Panora
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $297/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $431,800
- Annual tax amount: $4,753
- Date on market: 4/3/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
$473,700
$450,000 - $497,000
$1,945/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/3/2026 | Listed for sale | $495,000+26.9%$297/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/7/2025 | Sold | $390,000-15.2%$234/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/20/2025 | Pending sale | $460,000$276/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/24/2025 | Price change | $460,000-7.1%$276/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/15/2025 | Listed for sale | $495,000+67.8%$297/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/18/2018 | Sold | $295,000-6.3%$177/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/21/2018 | Pending sale | $315,000$189/sqft |
Source: Lake Panorama Realty #566398 Report a problem | ||
| 7/30/2018 | Listed for sale | $315,000+14.5%$189/sqft |
Source: Lake Panorama Realty #566398 Report a problem | ||
| 6/8/2017 | Sold | $275,000-12.7%$165/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/3/2017 | Pending sale | $315,000$189/sqft |
Source: Lake Panorama Realty #537239 Report a problem | ||
| 4/26/2017 | Listed for sale | $315,000$189/sqft |
Source: Lake Panorama Realty #537239 Report a problem | ||
| 4/26/2017 | Pending sale | $315,000$189/sqft |
Source: Lake Panorama Realty #537239 Report a problem | ||
| 4/12/2017 | Listed for sale | $315,000+28.6%$189/sqft |
Source: Lake Panorama Realty #537239 Report a problem | ||
| 7/18/2012 | Sold | $245,000$147/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,400 -5% | $431,800 +8.8% |
| 2024 | $4,634 +14.8% | $396,800 |
| 2023 | $4,038 +1.1% | $396,800 +43.9% |
| 2022 | $3,996 -8.4% | $275,800 |
| 2021 | $4,362 +2.1% | $275,800 -2.6% |
| 2020 | $4,270 +10.2% | $283,100 |
| 2019 | $3,873 +6.9% | $283,100 +12.3% |
| 2018 | $3,622 -2.3% | $252,200 |
| 2017 | $3,708 +11.9% | -- |
| 2016 | $3,314 | -- |
| 2015 | $3,314 -11% | $247,700 |
| 2014 | $3,722 +24.7% | $247,700 |
| 2013 | $2,984 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 50216