Charming and move-in ready 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom home featuring numerous recent upgrades throughout! This well-maintained property offers a comfortable layout with updated finishes and modern touches. Enjoy peace of mind with a new HVAC system and roof, along with new gutters for added durability. Inside, you’ll find fresh paint and smooth ceilings (no more popcorn), creating a bright and updated feel. Both bathrooms have been tastefully updated, adding to the home’s appeal. Step outside to a brand new screened-in deck, perfect for relaxing or entertaining, along with a privacy fence and a storage building for added convenience. This home is the perfect blend of comfort, functionality, and value—ready for its next owner!
Contingent
$259,900
5272 Rosemary Rd, Mount Olive, AL 35117
2beds
1,218sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2001
0.63 Acres Lot
$257,000 Zestimate®
$213/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 39 days |
- 217 |
- 7 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jessica Moore 205-283-4232,
Realty One Group Legends
Source: GALMLS,MLS#: 21448480
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom, Bathroom, Kitchen, Living/Dining (ROOM)
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
Bathroom 1
- Level: First
Kitchen
- Features: Laminate Counters, Breakfast Bar, Eat-in Kitchen
- Level: First
Basement
- Area: 0
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Stove-Electric, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Main Level, Laundry Closet, Laundry (ROOM), Yes
Features
- Recessed Lighting, Smooth Ceilings, Tub/Shower Combo, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Laminate, Tile
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs,Yes
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Marble (FIREPL), Gas Log, Living Room, Gas
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,218 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,218
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Driveway, Garage Faces Front
- Garage spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Porch Screened, Covered (DECK), Screened (DECK), Deck
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Fenced
- Has view: Yes
- View description: None
- Waterfront features: No
Lot
- Size: 0.63 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 1400092002001.005
- Special conditions: N/A
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
Condition
- Year built: 2001
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Underground Utilities
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Gardendale Homestead
Location
- Region: Mount Olive
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $213/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $231,300
- Annual tax amount: $982
- Price range: $259.9K - $259.9K
- Date on market: 4/2/2026
Estimated market value
$257,000
$244,000 - $270,000
$1,337/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/16/2026 | Contingent | $259,900$213/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $259,900+16.5%$213/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/24/2024 | Sold | $223,000-7%$183/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/23/2024 | Contingent | $239,900$197/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/3/2024 | Price change | $239,900-4%$197/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/22/2024 | Listed for sale | $249,900+101.5%$205/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/8/2002 | Sold | $124,000$102/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $982 -7.4% | $23,140 +4.1% |
| 2024 | $1,060 -2.1% | $22,220 -2% |
| 2023 | $1,083 +0.3% | $22,680 +0.3% |
| 2022 | $1,080 +32.1% | $22,620 +30.1% |
| 2021 | $818 | $17,380 |
| 2020 | $818 | $17,380 |
| 2019 | $818 +18.4% | $17,380 +17.1% |
| 2018 | $690 +1.2% | $14,840 +1.1% |
| 2017 | $682 +4.1% | $14,680 +3.8% |
| 2016 | $655 | $14,140 |
| 2015 | $655 -17% | $14,140 -5% |
| 2014 | $790 -5.7% | $14,880 +6.7% |
| 2013 | $838 | $13,940 0% |
| 2012 | $838 -1.3% | $13,942 -1.3% |
| 2011 | $849 -7.2% | $14,130 +0.5% |
| 2010 | $915 +8.3% | $14,060 |
| 2009 | $845 -5.1% | $14,060 -5.1% |
| 2008 | $890 +2.6% | $14,810 +2.6% |
| 2007 | $868 +10.7% | $14,440 +10.7% |
| 2006 | $784 | $13,040 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$1,428/mo
Principal & interest
$1296
Property taxes
$132
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 35117
Getting around
2 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 5/10Mt Olive Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-5Distance: 1.3 mi
- 9/10Bragg Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 3 mi
- 4/10Gardendale High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 3.2 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Mt Olive
- Middle: Bragg
- High: Gardendale
Source: GALMLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
- Alabama
- Jefferson County
- Mount Olive
- 35117
- 5272 Rosemary Rd