HUNTING CABIN - SACKETT ROAD, KANE (ELK COUNTY) - An outdoor enthusiast's dream with just a few steps to acres of national forest land and public hunting in the Allegheny National Forest and close access to the Timberline ATV Trail. This well-insulated cabin blends modern comforts with rustic charm for that perfect camping vibe. The floorplan includes an oversized kitchen, a combination living and dining room, and one bedroom with sleeping for eight. The refrigerator, range/oven, and microwave are included along with all remaining furniture/contents. Outdoor privy includes a solar system with motion detected lighting and 1,000-gallon septic tank. Currently heated by a wood/nut coal stove though natural gas is an available option with lines crossing the front of the property. Professionally installed metal roof with hemlock siding on the exterior. Township maintained road for easy year-round access.
Active
$115,000
5274 Sackett Rd, Kane, PA 16735
1beds
0baths
1,134sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2013
0.46 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$101/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Well-insulated cabinProfessionally installed metal roofOversized kitchen
- 176 days |
- 1,178 |
- 41 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Debra Rolick 814-837-8540,
Howard Hanna Professionals - Kane 814-837-8540
Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: R1652237
Originating MLS: Rochester
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 0
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 17.00 x 11.00
Kitchen
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 23.00 x 11.00
Living room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 41.00 x 14.00
Heating
- Coal, Other, See Remarks, Wood
Cooling
- Other, See Remarks
Appliances
- Included: Gas Oven, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
Features
- Breakfast Bar, Other, See Remarks, Bedroom on Main Level
- Flooring: Carpet, Varies, Vinyl
- Basement: None
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,134
- Total interior livable area: 1,134 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: No Garage
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Porch
- Exterior features: Gravel Driveway
Lot
- Size: 0.46 Acres
- Dimensions: 100 x 200
- Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot
Details
- Additional structures: Outhouse, Shed(s), Storage
- Parcel number: 04052159226
- Special conditions: Standard
- Other equipment: Satellite Dish
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cabin
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame, Other, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Resale
- Year built: 2013
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers
- Sewer: Holding Tank
- Water: Other, See Remarks
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Trails/Paths
Location
- Region: Kane
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $101/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $17,000
- Annual tax amount: $1,128
- Date on market: 11/23/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 177 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 11/23/2025 | Listed for sale | $115,000$101/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,115 +8.4% | $17,000 |
| 2024 | $1,029 -1.1% | $17,000 |
| 2023 | $1,040 +8% | $17,000 |
| 2022 | $964 | $17,000 |
| 2021 | $964 +1.8% | $17,000 |
| 2020 | $947 +3.2% | $17,000 |
| 2018 | $917 | $17,000 |
| 2017 | -- | $17,000 |
| 2016 | -- | $17,000 |
| 2015 | -- | $17,000 +132.9% |
| 2013 | -- | $7,300 |
| 2012 | -- | $7,300 |
| 2011 | -- | $7,300 |
| 2010 | -- | $7,300 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 16735