Skip main navigation
Sold for $295,000
  • $295,000

    528 County Home Road, Rockingham, NC 28379

    3beds
    1,632sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2020
    0.82 Acres Lot
    $295,100 Zestimate®
    $181/sqft
    $1,952 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $295,100

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $1,952/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,952/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,952/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,770/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,770/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Take a look at this immaculate ranch-style home offering 3 bedrooms, 2 full baths, and over 1,600 heated square feet, perfectly situated on nearly an acre just outside the city limits. This well-maintained property features a spacious living room, an open-concept kitchen and dining area ideal for gatherings, a dedicated laundry space, and two generously sized guest bedrooms. The oversized primary suite serves as a private retreat, complete with a walk-in closet and an en-suite bath. Additional highlights include a one-car garage, a newly installed irrigation system, a welcoming covered front porch, and a fully covered back porch--perfect for relaxing or entertaining. The fully fenced backyard with new vinyl fencing offers both privacy and peace of mind. Homes this well cared for and move-in ready don't come around often. Schedule your showing today before it's gone!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kenneth Russell Edwards 910-417-1519,

    Premier Real Estate of the Sandhills LLC

    Bought with:

    Christina Stewart Snead, 301780

    A Place in the Pines Realty LLC

    Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: 100557880MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Mid Carolina Regional MLS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Main
    Bathroom 1
    Features
    • Walk-in Closet(s), Tray Ceiling(s), Blinds/Shades, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: LVT/LVP
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,632
    • Total interior livable area: 1,632 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Gravel, Concrete, Garage6
    • Has attached garage: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch, Rear Porch
    • Fencing: Privacy,Back Yard,Vinyl
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: See Remarks
    • Frontage type: See Remarks
    Lot
    • Size: 0.82 Acres
    • Dimensions: 120 x 250 x 120 x 250
    • Features: Landscaped, Sprinklers in Front
    Details
    • Parcel number: 748201488672
    • Zoning: R-R
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame
    • Foundation: Crawl Space
    • Roof: Architectural Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2020

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Sewer Connected, Water Connected

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/2/2026Sold$295,000$181/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #100557880 Report a problem
    3/6/2026Pending sale$295,000$181/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #100557880 Report a problem
    3/4/2026Listed for sale$295,000+68.6%$181/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #100557880 Report a problem
    2/16/2021Sold$175,000$107/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #201946 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,053 -2.3%$242,893
    2024$2,102 +36.1%$242,893 +58.8%
    2023$1,545 $152,967
    2022$1,545 +1296.6%$152,967 +1079.9%
    2021$111 +5.2%$12,964 +5.3%
    2020$105 +982.9%$12,307
    2019$10 -90.6%$12,307
    2018$104 $12,307

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28379