Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $549,000

    528 Godsey Rd, Houston, AL 35572

    3beds
    1,238sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2000
    2.1 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $443/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Boat dockListen to the waterfallsUpdated cottageTucked among the treesWarm and welcoming feel
    If you've been dreaming of a second home on the lake or a great Airbnb investment, this charming property is the perfect fit. Tucked among the trees and surrounded by beautiful exotic plants, this updated cottage offers a warm and welcoming feel the moment you step inside. Enjoy plenty of outdoor spaces for relaxing and entertaining, including a spacious deck with views of the water, a screened-in family room with a fireplace for cozy game nights, and a boat dock where you can sit back, listen to the waterfalls, unwind, and enjoy lake life.
    31 days
    |
    437
    |
    21
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Judy Young,

    The Agency on Pine

    Source: Strategic MLS Alliance,MLS#: 528199

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Basement
      • Area: 0
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Laundry Chute, Laundry Closet, Inside, Main Level
      Features
      • Built-in Features, Ceiling - Smooth, Ceiling Fan(s), Counters-Corian, Primary Bedroom Main, Recessed Lighting, Tile Shower, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Den, Gas Log
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,238
      • Total interior livable area: 1,238 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,238
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Detached
      • Garage spaces: 1
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1.5
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch, Rear Porch, Screened
      • Exterior features: Boat Slip, Dock, Fire Pit
      • On waterfront: Yes
      • Body of water: Smith Lake
      Lot
      • Size: 2.1 Acres
      • Dimensions: Lot 8 - .80 acres, Lot 9 1.30 acres
      • Features: Views, Waterfall
      Details
      • Additional structures: Boat House
      • Parcel number: 1204170000014.0001204170000013.000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Block, Combination
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Year built: 2000

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $443/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $190,820
      • Annual tax amount: $1,678
      • Price range: $549K - $549K
      • Date on market: 4/14/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/14/2026Listed for sale$549,000-1.8%$443/sqft
        Source: Strategic MLS Alliance #528199 Report a problem
        4/4/2026Listing removed$559,000$452/sqft
        Source: Walker County Area MLS #26-294 Report a problem
        3/10/2026Price change$559,000-5.2%$452/sqft
        Source: Walker County Area MLS #26-294 Report a problem
        2/13/2026Price change$589,900-1.7%$476/sqft
        Source: Walker County Area MLS #26-294 Report a problem
        8/12/2025Listed for sale$599,900+42.8%$485/sqft
        Source: Walker County Area MLS #25-1636 Report a problem
        7/30/2021Sold$420,000+1.2%$339/sqft
        Source: Walker County Area MLS #21-1098 Report a problem
        6/14/2021Listed for sale$415,000+100.5%$335/sqft
        Source: Walker County Area MLS #21-1098 Report a problem
        8/15/2019Sold$207,000-20.4%$167/sqft
        Source: GALMLS #852550 Report a problem
        8/15/2019Listed for sale$259,900$210/sqft
        Source: RealtySouth Northwest #19-1198 Report a problem
        8/15/2019Pending sale$259,900$210/sqft
        Source: RealtySouth Northwest #19-1198 Report a problem
        6/9/2019Listed for sale$259,900+197%$210/sqft
        Source: RealtySouth Northwest #19-1198 Report a problem
        8/2/2016Sold$87,500$71/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,068 +7.6%$38,160 +7.6%
        2023$993 +9.1%$35,460 +9.1%
        2022$910 +15.4%$32,500 +15.4%
        2021$788 +14.8%$28,160 +14.8%
        2020$687 +139.9%$24,520 +139.9%
        2018$286 $10,220 -90%
        2017$286 +7.7%$102,220 -7.8%
        2016$266 +7.3%$110,900 -0.4%
        2015$248 -17.2%$111,400 -14.8%
        2014$299 $130,740 -2.3%
        2013$299 $133,840

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 35572

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent