Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $199,000

    528 Sweezy St, Halstead, KS 67056

    3beds
    2,110sqft
    : 
    Single Family Onsite Built
    Built in 1958
    0.32 Acres Lot
    $204,500 Zestimate®
    $94/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Welcome home to this charming stone home in Halstead! This adorable 3-bedroom, 2-bath home is ready for its next owner and offers the perfect blend of character, space, and updates. Inside, you’re greeted by a spacious living room featuring beautiful LVP flooring and an inviting atmosphere. The kitchen boasts gorgeous cabinetry, granite countertops, and stainless steel appliances, while opening to a large dining area that’s perfect for entertaining family and friends. On the main level, you’ll find two generously sized bedrooms with brand-new carpet and an updated full bathroom. Downstairs offers even more living space with a large family room complete with a cozy wood-burning fireplace. The basement also features an additional oversized bedroom, two bonus rooms ideal for an office, hobby room, or workout space, plus a separate laundry room and extra storage area. Step outside to enjoy the large backyard with an irrigation well, a spacious detached 2-car garage, and an additional storage shed for all your tools and toys. This cute and well-maintained home has so much to offer — don’t miss your chance to make it yours!
    6 days
    |
    750
    |
    19
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Alison Matson 316-641-2614,

    At Home Wichita Real Estate

    Source: SCKMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 672584

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Carpet
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 132
      • Dimensions: 12x11
      Bedroom
      • Description: Carpet
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 132
      • Dimensions: 12x11
      Bedroom
      • Description: Carpet
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 120
      • Dimensions: 12x10
      Bonus room
      • Description: Carpet
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 88
      • Dimensions: 8x11
      Family room
      • Description: Carpet
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 286
      • Dimensions: 22x13
      Kitchen
      • Description: Luxury Vinyl
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 91
      • Dimensions: 13x7
      Living room
      • Description: Luxury Vinyl
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 247
      • Dimensions: 19x13
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Range
      • Laundry: Main Level, Laundry Room, 220 equipment
      Features
      • Flooring: Laminate
      • Basement: Finished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: One, Rec Room/Den, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 2,110 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,404
      • Finished area below ground: 706

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Detached
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Exterior features: Guttering - ALL, Irrigation Well
      • Fencing: Chain Link
      Lot
      • Size: 0.32 Acres
      • Features: Standard
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0400773503025005.000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Onsite Built
      Materials
      • Frame w/Less than 50% Mas
      • Foundation: Full, Day Light
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 1958

      Utilities & green energy

      • Utilities for property: Sewer Available, Public

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $94/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $159,320
      • Annual tax amount: $3,384
      • Date on market: 5/7/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 7 days
      • Ownership: Individual
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $204,500

        $194,000 - $215,000

        $1,485/mo

        Price history

        Price history is unavailable.

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,421 +9.9%$18,322 +7%
        2024$3,111 +20.7%$17,124 +14.5%
        2023$2,577 +0.4%$14,951 +1.1%
        2022$2,566 +6.3%$14,784 +8.1%
        2021$2,414 +8.8%$13,673 +5.8%
        2020$2,219 +1.5%$12,927 +0.8%
        2019$2,186 +4.4%$12,823 +4.5%
        2018$2,095 +1.6%$12,270 +2%
        2017$2,062 +4.8%$12,029 +6.2%
        2016$1,967 $11,328
        2015$1,967 +9.1%$11,328 +0.5%
        2014$1,803 $11,277 -3.5%
        2013-- $11,684
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- $11,406
        2009-- $11,406
        2008-- $11,406 +3.9%
        2007-- $10,978 +3.2%
        2006-- $10,640 +5.2%
        2005-- $10,113
        2004-- $10,113 +2.6%
        2003-- $9,855
        2002-- $9,855 +18.7%
        2000-- $8,303

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 67056

          Getting around

          27 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          41 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable