This unique property features two separate dwellings: a spacious 2,301 sq ft main home and a 576 sq ft ADU cabin, offering versatility and income potential. The charming two-story main residence includes 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, a welcoming living room, and an additional room just off the living area ideal for an office or den. The dining room is highlighted by a dramatic windowed ceiling that fills the space with natural light. A bonus indoor-outdoor patio creates the perfect garden room or creative retreat, while a separate covered patio with hot tub hookups invites year-round relaxation. Outdoor living is a dream with a dedicated dog run and an additional patio ideal for entertaining under the mountain sky. The property also includes a detached two-car garage with a permitted one-bedroom rental currently leased MTM. Located in close proximity to Idyllwild Arts Academy, this property blends mountain lifestyle, functionality, and opportunity in one exceptional setting. Surrounded by scenery and fresh mountain air, the flexible layout makes it ideal for full-time living or a weekend escape. ***Contact for more information about Seller Financing***
For sale
Listing Provided by: Idyllwild Realty
Price cut: $10K (3/3)
$625,000
52805 Idyllmont Rd, Idyllwild, CA 92549
3beds
2,301sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1976
0.38 Acres Lot
$605,300 Zestimate®
$272/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Charming two-story main residenceDetached two-car garageNatural light
- 17 days |
- 484 |
- 33 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Melissa Norman DRE #02201936 760-235-0477,
Idyllwild Realty,
Dora Dillman DRE #01436174 951-288-5604,
Idyllwild Realty
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: 219147218DA
Originating MLS: California Desert AOR & Palm Springs AOR
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Art Studio, Bonus Room, Den, Family Room, Guest Quarters, Living Room, Dining Room
Heating
- Forced Air, Fireplace(s)
Cooling
- Has cooling: Yes
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Range Hood
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Breakfast Area, Coffered Ceiling(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Living Room Deck Attached
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Kitchen, Living Room, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,301 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 5
- Parking features: Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Other
- Garage spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 3
Features
- Levels: Two,Multi/Split
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Concrete, Covered, Enclosed, Wood
- Fencing: Partial
Lot
- Size: 0.38 Acres
- Features: Landscaped
Details
- Additional structures: Guest House
- Parcel number: 2011263
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
- Attached to another structure: Yes
Materials
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1976
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 220 Volts For Spa
- Sewer: Septic Tank
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Not Applicable-1
Location
- Region: Idyllwild
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $272/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $346,292
- Annual tax amount: $4,231
- Date on market: 5/1/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,1031 Exchange,FHA,Fannie Mae,Owner May Carry,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$605,300
$575,000 - $636,000
$2,917/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/3/2026 | Price change | $625,000-1.6%$272/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/20/2025 | Listed for sale | $635,000-0.6%$276/sqft |
Source: Idyllwild MLS #2011263 Report a problem | ||
| 11/17/2025 | Listing removed | $639,000$278/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/10/2025 | Price change | $639,000-7.3%$278/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/17/2025 | Price change | $689,000-2.3%$299/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/21/2025 | Listed for sale | $705,000+4.4%$306/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/18/2025 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 7/1/2025 | Listed for sale | $675,000+4%$293/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 9/19/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Idyllwild MLS #2010188 Report a problem | ||
| 8/29/2023 | Price change | $649,000-0.5%$282/sqft |
Source: Idyllwild MLS #2010188 Report a problem | ||
| 7/15/2023 | Listed for sale | $652,000$283/sqft |
Source: Idyllwild MLS #2010188 Report a problem | ||
| 6/26/2023 | Contingent | $652,000$283/sqft |
Source: Idyllwild MLS #2010188 Report a problem | ||
| 5/26/2023 | Listed for sale | $652,000-17.5%$283/sqft |
Source: Idyllwild MLS #2010188 Report a problem | ||
| 10/7/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 8/22/2022 | Listed for rent | $2,700+8%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 7/23/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 6/14/2022 | Listed for sale | $790,000-3.6%$343/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 11/15/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 10/22/2021 | Price change | $819,500-3%$356/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/26/2021 | Price change | $845,000+7.4%$367/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/9/2021 | Listed for sale | $787,000+178.6%$342/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 2/5/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 1/19/2021 | Listed for rent | $2,500+13.6%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 6/24/2020 | Listing removed | $2,200$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 7/16/2013 | Sold | $282,500+27.1%$123/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/22/2012 | Sold | $222,200-58.5%$97/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/6/2007 | Sold | $535,000+33.8%$233/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/17/2004 | Sold | $400,000+27%$174/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/20/2002 | Sold | $315,000+23.5%$137/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/12/2000 | Sold | $255,000$111/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,231 +2.5% | $346,292 +2% |
| 2024 | $4,128 +1% | $339,503 +2% |
| 2023 | $4,088 +1.8% | $332,847 +2% |
| 2022 | $4,014 +2.1% | $326,322 +2% |
| 2021 | $3,932 +1.8% | $319,925 +1% |
| 2020 | $3,861 +2.6% | $316,646 +2% |
| 2019 | $3,761 +3.6% | $310,438 +2% |
| 2018 | $3,630 +1.7% | $304,351 +2% |
| 2017 | $3,569 | $298,384 +2% |
| 2016 | $3,569 +1% | $292,534 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $3,534 +4.5% | $288,143 +2% |
| 2014 | $3,381 | $282,500 +24.6% |
| 2013 | -- | $226,644 -17% |
| 2012 | -- | $273,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $273,000 -13.3% |
| 2010 | -- | $315,000 -13.9% |
| 2009 | -- | $366,000 -32.9% |
| 2008 | -- | $545,700 +31.1% |
| 2007 | -- | $416,159 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $408,000 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $400,000 +27% |
| 2003 | -- | $315,000 +18.7% |
| 2002 | -- | $265,302 +2% |
| 2001 | $2,766 +82.3% | $260,100 +92.3% |
| 2000 | $1,517 | $135,252 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 92549