Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,250,000
  • $1,250,000

    52909 Ten Mile Rd, South Lyon, MI 48178

    3beds
    7,075sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1986
    2.6 Acres Lot
    $1,260,200 Zestimate®
    $177/sqft
    $5,537 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,260,200

    $1.20M - $1.32M

    $5,537/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,537/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $5,537/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $8,018/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $8,018/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    **Rare Opportunity: Beautifully Remodeled Church on 2.6 Acres in South Lyon** Welcome to 52909 10 Mile—a unique opportunity to own a recently remodeled church on 2.6 acres of land with prime visibility on 10 Mile in South Lyon. This well-maintained property was home to a thriving congregation that outgrew its current facility, making it the perfect space for a new church or a variety of other businesses seeking an exceptional location. The main sanctuary features updated recessed lighting, ample space for an altar, and numerous pews to accommodate your congregation or audience. The lower level offers a versatile layout, including a nursery, a spacious room ideal for small groups or gatherings, and several additional rooms perfect for meetings or classrooms. Also included on the property is a home with a life estate. Please contact the listing agent for full details regarding the life estate arrangement. Don’t miss this rare chance to secure a versatile property with outstanding potential and high visibility. Whether you’re looking to establish a new place of worship or explore other business opportunities, this property is ready to welcome your vision.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Susan M Weis 313-506-7237,

    EXP Realty Main

    Bought with:

    Sherry Liu, 6501433322

    National Realty Centers, Inc

    Source: Realcomp II,MLS#: 20251019228MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 5
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 150
    • Dimensions: 15 X 10
    Bedroom
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 120
    • Dimensions: 12 X 10
    Bedroom
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 120
    • Dimensions: 12 X 10
    Primary bathroom
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 40
    • Dimensions: 8 X 5
    Other
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 42
    • Dimensions: 7 X 6
    Other
    • Level: Entry
    • Area: 45
    • Dimensions: 9 X 5
    Other
    • Level: Entry
    • Area: 36
    • Dimensions: 9 X 4
    Other
    • Level: Entry
    • Area: 20
    • Dimensions: 5 X 4
    Flex room
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 120
    • Dimensions: 12 X 10
    Kitchen
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 42
    • Dimensions: 6 X 7
    Library
    • Level: Entry
    • Area: 120
    • Dimensions: 15 X 8
    Other
    • Level: Entry
    • Area: 2166
    • Dimensions: 57 X 38
    Other
    • Level: Entry
    • Area: 80
    • Dimensions: 10 X 8
    Other
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 522
    • Dimensions: 29 X 18
    Other
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 66
    • Dimensions: 11 X 6
    Other
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 168
    • Dimensions: 14 X 12
    Other
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 522
    • Dimensions: 29 X 18
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Propane
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fans
    Appliances
    • Included: Free Standing Electric Oven, Free Standing Refrigerator
    Features
    • Basement: Finished,Full
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 7,075 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 4,906
    • Finished area below ground: 2,169

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Two Car Garage, Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Entry location: GroundLevelwSteps
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 2.60 Acres
    • Dimensions: 232 x 521
    Details
    • Parcel number: 2125100001
    • Special conditions: Short Sale No,Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial,Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Basement, Poured
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1986

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Conventional

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/31/2026Sold$1,250,000-3.8%$177/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20251019228 Report a problem
    3/5/2026Contingent$1,300,000$184/sqft
    Source: eXp Realty #20251019228 Report a problem
    7/21/2025Listed for sale$1,300,000$184/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20251019228 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$3,091 +4.9%$114,300 +12.3%
    2023$2,948 +7.1%$101,760 +14.7%
    2022$2,751 +1%$88,690 +3.1%
    2021$2,724 $86,010 -0.3%
    2020-- $86,240 +8%
    2019$2,729 +1.6%$79,880 +0.8%
    2018$2,685 +0.2%$79,230 -1.7%
    2017$2,680 $80,560 +5.7%
    2016$2,680 $76,210 +5.9%
    2015-- $71,990 +13.7%
    2014-- $63,340 +29.3%
    2011-- $48,980
    2010-- --
    2009-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 48178