Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $1,815,500

    53 Hack Green Rd, Pound Ridge, NY 10576

    4beds
    2,988sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1959
    3.41 Acres Lot
    $1,815,500 Zestimate®
    $608/sqft
    $7,678 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,815,500

    $1.65M - $2.02M

    $7,678/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,678/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $7,678/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $12,270/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $12,270/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Seller to give Buyer a $10K bonus if the property closes before 12/31/17. Beautifully set on 3.5 park-like acres and adjacent to preserved land, this well-maintained center hall colonial with in-ground pool, offers much tranquility. This Pound Ridge retreat is awaiting your personal touches. An expansive living room with walls of windows and fireplace, and a formal dining room flow beautifully for entertaining on grand and intimate scales. Both lead to the sun-drenched kitchen with a custom bar area that opens to three outer decks. The second level offers a large master bedroom and bathroom suite with a sitting area, balcony, walk-in closet, oversized tub and steam shower. Three additional bedrooms, a full bath, and laundry room complete the second level. Hardwood floors and plentiful storage throughout. Deer fencing surrounds perennials, rock formations, a koi pond with two waterfalls, and mature trees. Conveniently located near shopping, restaurants and New Canaan train.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Other, Other
    Features
    • Basement: Finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,988 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 3.41 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 554600982826

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    Materials
    • Wood
    Condition
    • Year built: 1959

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Pound Ridge

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/3/2021Sold$1,095,000$366/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #H6088741 Report a problem
    2/27/2021Pending sale$1,095,000$366/sqft
    1/26/2021Listing removed--
    1/22/2021Listed for sale$1,095,000+64.7%$366/sqft
    12/29/2017Sold$665,000-11.2%$223/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #H4733788 Report a problem
    11/22/2017Pending sale$749,000$251/sqft
    Source: Houlihan Lawrence #4733788 Report a problem
    9/25/2017Price change$749,000-2.6%$251/sqft
    Source: Houlihan Lawrence #4733788 Report a problem
    8/18/2017Price change$769,000-3.7%$257/sqft
    Source: Houlihan Lawrence #4733788 Report a problem
    7/25/2017Listed for sale$798,500-4.4%$267/sqft
    Source: Houlihan Lawrence #4733788 Report a problem
    6/19/2017Listing removed$835,000$279/sqft
    Source: Houlihan Lawrence #4710956 Report a problem
    4/4/2017Listed for sale$835,000$279/sqft
    Source: Houlihan Lawrence #4710956 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $206,000
    2024-- $206,000
    2023-- $206,000
    2022-- $206,000
    2021-- $206,000 +72.7%
    2020-- $119,300
    2019-- $119,300
    2018-- $119,300 -8.2%
    2017-- $130,000
    2016-- $130,000
    2015-- $130,000
    2014-- $130,000
    2013-- $130,000
    2012-- $130,000
    2011-- $130,000
    2010-- $130,000
    2009-- $130,000
    2008-- $130,000
    2007-- $130,000
    2006-- $130,000
    2005-- $130,000
    2004-- $130,000
    2003-- $130,000
    2002-- $130,000
    2001-- $130,000
    2000-- $130,000
    1999-- $130,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 10576