Skip main navigation
    House for rent
  • Accepts Zillow applications
    $3,300/mo

    53 Harris Rd, Fairview, NC 28730

    2beds
    1,288sqft

    This listing now includes required monthly fees in the total monthly price. Price shown reflects the lease term provided. Learn more|

    Fast & easy Zillow application.

    This property accepts Zillow applications. Click 'Apply now' to fill out the online form once and apply to as many participating properties as you want. Just $35 for 30 days.

What's special

    Recently renovatedTastefully decoratedGreat viewsDedicated laundry roomFirepit in the backyardFully equipped kitchen
    ** Fully Furnished** Beautiful farmhouse nestled in the Blue Ridge Mountains offering great views. The house is located only 10 min from the Blue Ridge Parkway and 15 min from Downtown Asheville. The space has been recently renovated, it's tastefully decorated and managed based on sustainable practices. Fully equipped kitchen and dedicated laundry room. The primary bedroom has one Queen bed; the secondary bedroom has two Twin beds. The front yard has beautiful views and a lush lawn; firepit in the backyard. Nicknamed "The Book Farm", this home comes with a plus: hundreds of books available for reading, touching, smelling and, if you wish, buy it! Come to enjoy the view, read, and be in touch with the peace that only nature can provide! * Lease available on a month-to-month basis for up to 3 months. * Landlord pays for internet, trash, and yard maintenance. * Tenant pays for power. * Rent and deposit due upon signing. * Background check required. * No Smoking.
    8 hours
    |
    --
    |
    --
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Travel times

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,288 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Off Street
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: Garbage included in rent, Heating system: Forced Air, Internet included in rent
    Details
    • Parcel number: 968624940800000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Utilities & green energy

    • Utilities for property: Garbage, Internet

    Community & HOA

    Location
    • Region: Fairview

    Financial & listing details

    • Lease term: 1 Month

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/14/2026Listed for rent$3,300+10%$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    10/11/2024Listing removed$3,000$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    10/7/2024Price change$3,000-7.7%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    10/4/2024Price change$3,250+10.2%$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    9/11/2024Price change$2,950-9.2%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/12/2024Listed for rent$3,250$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/26/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/3/2024Listed for rent$3,250-7.1%$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    11/21/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    11/3/2022Price change$3,500+9.4%$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    10/27/2022Price change$3,200-8.6%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    10/12/2022Listed for rent$3,500$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    11/16/2021Sold$351,000+8%$273/sqft
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3795724 Report a problem
    10/21/2021Contingent$325,000$252/sqft
    10/20/2021Listed for sale$325,000+62.5%$252/sqft
    6/16/2016Sold$200,000+61.9%$155/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/15/2014Sold$123,500-8.5%$96/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/14/2014Sold$135,000-15.6%$105/sqft
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #NCM562030 Report a problem
    3/13/2008Sold$160,000$124/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Neighborhood: 28730