This is a coming soon listing and can not be shown until 5/25/26. Magnificent custom built home on nearly 40 acres of pristine land. The owner built this house for himself with pride and did not spare any expenses. 4bd, 2.5 bath. Walk out Basement, unfinished 3rd floor as well! This is a rare opportunity, homes in this area do not go up for sale often.
Coming soon
$1,450,000
53 Jones Road, Barnegat, NJ 08005
4beds
2,700sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in ----
35.65 Acres Lot
$777,100 Zestimate®
$537/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 8 hours |
- 48 |
- 4 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Eugene Bator 609-489-1428,
RE/MAX at Barnegat Bay,
Sandra A Bator 609-290-3470,
RE/MAX at Barnegat Bay
Source: MoreMLS,MLS#: 22614605
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Propane, Forced Air, 2 Zoned Heat
Cooling
- Central Air, 2 Zoned AC
Features
- Basement: Full,Walk-Out Access
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,700
- Total interior livable area: 2,700 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 3
- Exterior features: Other
Lot
- Size: 35.65 Acres
- Features: Back to Woods, Irregular Lot, Subdividable, Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 21000190000000040000QFARM
- Zoning description: Residential, Cluster, Agricultural, Multi-Use
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Custom
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $537/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $5,200
- Annual tax amount: $80
- Date on market: 5/18/2026
- Exclusions: Personal Property
Estimated market value
$777,100
$707,000 - $847,000
$3,768/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 12/16/2010 | Sold | $65,000$24/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $10,031 +1.7% | $461,600 |
| 2022 | $9,864 | $461,600 |
| 2021 | $9,864 | $461,600 +269.3% |
| 2020 | -- | $125,000 -24% |
| 2016 | $3,051 +0.8% | $164,500 |
| 2015 | $3,027 | $164,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 08005