Skip main navigation
Under contract
$1,285,000
5beds
3,300sqft

53 Madisonville Rd, Bernards Twp., NJ 07920

5beds
3,300sqft
Single family residence
Built in 2019
0.97 Acres
3 Attached garage spaces
$389 price/sqft

What's special

This exquisite Colonial set on a private, tree-lined property in prestigious Basking Ridge offers refined living at every turn. The custom designed 5-bedroom, 4 full bath residence blends sophisticated style with modern comfort. A sun-drenched open floor plan showcases soaring ceilings, rich hardwood flooring, and exquisite millwork, creating an elegant yet ...

28 days
|
5,274
|
358
|

Likely to sell faster than

Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4020579MLS Logo

Mud Room

Zillow last checked: May 11, 2026 at 11:55pm

Listing updated: April 22, 2026 at 10:13am

Listed by:

Justin Kiliszek 973-435-7679,

Exp Realty, Llc,

Anne Servitto

Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4020579MLS Logo

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Bathrooms: 4
  • Full bathrooms: 4
Primary bedroom
  • Description: Full Bath, Walk-In Closet
Bedroom 1
  • Level: Second
  • Area: 204
  • Dimensions: 17 x 12
Bedroom 2
  • Level: Second
  • Area: 196
  • Dimensions: 14 x 14
Bedroom 3
  • Level: Second
  • Area: 169
  • Dimensions: 13 x 13
Bedroom 4
  • Level: Second
  • Area: 169
  • Dimensions: 13 x 13
Primary bathroom
  • Features: Stall Shower
Dining room
  • Features: Formal Dining Room
  • Level: First
  • Area: 221
  • Dimensions: 17 x 13
Family room
  • Level: First
  • Area: 468
  • Dimensions: 26 x 18
Kitchen
  • Features: Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry
  • Level: First
  • Area: 238
  • Dimensions: 17 x 14
Heating
  • 2 Units, Forced Air, Natural Gas, Solar-Owned
Cooling
  • 2 Units, Central Air, Zoned
Appliances
  • Included: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Generator-Built-In, Kitchen Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Wall Oven(s) - Electric, Washer, Water Softener Owned, Wine Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater
Features
  • Bedroom/Office
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Windows: Thermal Windows/Doors, Shades
  • Basement: Yes,Full,Unfinished,Sump Pump
  • Number of fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas
Interior area
  • Total structure area: 3,300
  • Total interior livable area: 3,300 sqft

Property

Parking
  • Total spaces: 3
  • Parking features: 1 Car Width, Additional Parking, Asphalt, Attached Garage, Oversized
  • Attached garage spaces: 3
Features
  • Patio & porch: Patio
  • Exterior features: Curbs, Sidewalk
Lot
  • Size: 0.97 Acres
  • Dimensions: .97AC
  • Features: Level, Open Lot
Details
  • Parcel number: 2702007060000000030000
  • Other equipment: Generator-Built-In

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Architectural style: Custom Home,Colonial
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
  • Wood Siding
  • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
Condition
  • Year built: 2019

Utilities & green energy

  • Gas: Gas-Natural
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water: Public
  • Utilities for property: Underground Utilities, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected

Community & HOA

Community
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector
Location
  • Region: Basking Ridge

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $389/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $1,299,300
  • Annual tax amount: $20,588
  • Date on market: 4/16/2026
  • Exclusions: Personal property.
  • Ownership type: Fee Simple
  • Electric utility on property: Yes

Price history

DateEventPrice
4/22/2026Pending sale$1,285,000$389/sqft
Source: GSMLS #4020579 Report a problem
4/16/2026Listed for sale$1,285,000+15.2%$389/sqft
Source: GSMLS #4020579 Report a problem
5/17/2022Sold$1,115,000+11.6%$338/sqft
Source: GSMLS #3769776 Report a problem
3/19/2022Listed for sale$999,000+22.2%$303/sqft
Source: GSMLS #3769776 Report a problem
2/26/2020Sold$817,500-3.7%$248/sqft
Source: GSMLS #3599341 Report a problem
10/15/2019Price change$849,000-3%$257/sqft
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Basking Ridge Office #3567521 Report a problem
9/4/2019Price change$875,000-2.7%$265/sqft
7/11/2019Price change$899,000-2.2%$272/sqft
6/24/2019Price change$919,000-3.3%$278/sqft
5/16/2019Price change$950,000-3%$288/sqft
Source: Courtney Orlando Group Report a problem
4/10/2019Listed for sale$979,000+291.6%$297/sqft
Source: Courtney Orlando Group Report a problem
11/14/2018Sold$250,000-74.7%$76/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem
10/19/2018Listed for sale$989,000+295.6%$300/sqft
Source: KELLER WILLIAMS TOWNE SQUARE REAL #3510287 Report a problem
12/5/2016Sold$250,000-16.4%$76/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem
8/11/2016Price change$299,000-6.3%$91/sqft
Source: Weichert Realtors #3258582 Report a problem
5/20/2016Price change$319,000-20.1%$97/sqft
Source: Weichert Realtors #3258582 Report a problem
1/28/2016Price change$399,000-11.3%$121/sqft
Source: Weichert Realtors #3258582 Report a problem
10/9/2015Listed for sale$450,000$136/sqft
Source: Weichert Realtors #3258582 Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2025$21,698 +10.2%$1,219,700 +10.2%
2024$19,683 -2.6%$1,106,400 +4.1%
2023$20,203 +17.5%$1,063,200 +20.7%
2022$17,192 $880,500 +8.1%
2021-- $814,800 +1.3%
2020$16,805 +240.2%$804,700 +103%
2019$4,940 $396,400 +60.9%
2018$4,940 +26.3%$246,400 -2.4%
2017$3,912 -31.4%$252,400 -16%
2016$5,699 -3.7%$300,300 -3.3%
2015$5,919 +13.1%$310,500 -2.7%
2014$5,236 -0.7%$319,000 +13.6%
2013$5,274 +0.2%$280,900 -1.3%
2012$5,266 -1.6%$284,600 -2.9%
2011$5,351 +1%$293,100 -4.3%
2010$5,296 +1.2%$306,400 -7.4%
2009$5,231 $330,900 -5.7%
2008-- $350,900 -3.5%
2007-- $363,500 +2.4%
2006-- $355,000 +9.2%
2005-- $325,200 +45.7%
2004$3,544 $223,200
2003-- $223,200 +11.9%
2002-- $199,400 +20.3%
2001-- $165,700

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$8,337/mo
Principal & interest
$6292
Property taxes
$2045
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    Not available

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: 07920